Search
Go



COMPANY






Homepage










About Us










Services










Contact Information






OUR ON-LINE CATALOGUE






Our Bookshop










Our Bibliography










Links






COMMUNICATIONS






Come Visit Us










Calendar of Events










Customer Wants










Discussion Groups







Sitemap




: Our Bookshop

Robert P. Davis  
Gadshill  
(401) 273-9450  
245 Waterman St.  
Suite 400B  
Providence, RI 02906-5215  

gadshill@usa.net  




Dickens, Page Six


 Search
 Search 



10879
[Sheet Music]. Stange, Stanislaus (Words), and Jukian Edwards (Music).- Dollie Varden. Dick. (Song). New York. M. Witmark & Sons. 1901. First Edition. 5 pp. Small Fo. Printed and decorated paper wraps. A parodic version of Dickens's "Dolly Varden", as invented by him, in a turn of the 20th century popular comic opera. Among publisher's ads on back cover is a listing of the various songs published separately for this "Dainty Comic Opera as produced by the Lulu Glaser Opera Co.". There were Broadway productions of this opera from 1902 to 1903. Hugh Stanislaus Strange (1862-1917), librettist and lyricist. Born in Liverpool, he came to America in 1881 and embarked on a career of acting and playwriting. His biggest success was his dramatization of the novel "Quo Vadis" (1900). However, Stange was most in demand as a lyricist and librettist, working often with Julian Edwards. At least eighteen of his musicals reached New York, among them "Madeleine" (1895), "Brian Boru" (1896) "The Wedding Day" (1897), "The Jolly Musketeer" (1898), and his best work, "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1902). He enjoyed his longest run with his adaptation of Oscar Straus's Viennese favorite, "The Chocolate Soldier" (1909), which he also directed" (Answers. Com). Julian Edwards (1855-1910) was an English composer; he studied with Oakeley and Macfarren and was Kappelmeister at Londoner Covent Garden Opera and was ╥conductor of the Carl Rosa Opera Company. In 1888 James C. Duff brought him to New York and produced his first show to reach Broadway, Jupiter (1892). Between that premiere and his death eighteen years later he wrote the scores for seventeen New York musicals. Among the best received or more interesting were King RenÄ's Daughter (1893), Madeleine (1895), The Goddess of Truth (1896), The Wedding Day (1897), The Jolly Musketeer (1898), Princess Chic (1900), Dolly Varden (1902), When Johnny Comes Marching Home (1902), Love's Lottery (1904), and The Girl and the Wizard (1909). Although none of his music remains popular, he was highly respected in his own time, and his work was sufficiently admired to lure such stars as Lillian Russell, Jefferson De Angelis, Della Fox, Christie MacDonald, and Lulu Glaser." (Answers.com) He died in New York. A very uncommon bit of Dickensiana.
Price: $175.00

10917
Pugh, Edwin.- The Charles Dickens Originals London & Edinburgh. T. N. Foulis. 1912. Frontispiece and numerous plates tipped in, with tissue guards. First Edition 347 pp. 8vo Red publisher's cloth. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. T.e.g. Other edges untrimmed. A charming and interesting discussion of the real life people, friends and others, after whom Charles Dickens patterned his characters. 65.00 10917
Price: $65.00

10920
Dickens, Charles.- Our Mutual Friend, Chapters V, VI, Vii. in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, No. CLXX, July, 1864, pp.241-259. New York. Harper & Brpthers. 1864. Illustrated. First American Edition. pp. 145-280 + 2pp. ads + 5 pp. publisher's catalogue. (whole monthly issue) 8vo. Illustrated tan paper wraps A complete single monthly issue of a Dickens work, "Our Mutual Friend", with the usual 2 full-page illustrations. At this time Harper╒s was the official publisher of Dickens╒ works in America. Usually the novels were published in 20 (19) parts. This issue also contains a single part of "Denis Duval" by William Makepeace Thackeray and a part of Benjamin J. Lossing's "Scenes in the War of 1812". Mild soiling of covers. Early corners dog-eared. Few chips at ends of paper spine, with titling intact Else, Very Good.
Price: $35.00

10925
Clarke, Joseph Clayton (pseudonym: Kyd).- Some Well Known Characters from the Works of Charles Dickens, Illustrated by J. Clayton Clarke. London. Hildesheimer & Faulkner. N.D. [1892] 16 colored plates by "Kyd". First Edition. Unpaginated Large 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. Beveled boards. Half title. Image of Fagin and titling in gilt on front cover. A.e.g. Images of characters from some novels by Charles Dickens and brief associated textual excerpts. The illustrations are by "Kyd", the illustrious artist who did so many Dickensian characters, generally in watercolor. Owner's signature on front pastedown. Wear at ends of spine, mild at corners and edges of boards. Shaken with loosening of several plates. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10929
Dickens, Charles.- American Notes for General Circulation. Leipzig, Germany. Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun. 1842. First Edition 310 pp. 16mo., signed in 8's. Three quarters black morocco on 5 raised cords. Marbled paper covered boards. Plain grey end papers. tTtled in gilt on spine Todd and Bowden, 32a.(See also Podeschi A69 for a later printing). The very first edition of Tauchnitz╒s publication of Dickens's "American Notes". tt was also the first "Continental Edition", though (like all the very early Tauchnitz editions) not labeled so, as Tauchnitz had not yet concluded his contract with Dickens. Has the initial misprint on p. 69, l. 26, reading "far gentlemen". Foxed. Hinges cracking. Front board n 3early detached. Wear at edges and corners of boards. Else, Very Good.
Price: $160.00

10939
Dickens, Charles.- A Christmas Carol New York and Boston.. H. M. Caldwell Co. 1901. Vignette frontispiece engraving in border. First Edition in this format. 159.pp. 12mo. Green publisher's cloth with floral-tooled leather inlay on front cover superimposed with elaborate cloth on-lay titled with raised gilt lettering. T.e.g. Other edges untrimmed. Pictorial end papers. Text pages with very large borders and gutters illustrated in gold colored art nouveau illustrations. A lovely art nouveau production of Dickens's Christmas classic. Rare. Mild wear to corners. Owner╒s signature on front free end paper. Else, Very Good
Price: $150.00

10940
Dickens, Charles.- Works of Charles Dickens. Century Library Edition. Vols. I-VI. Includes Pickwick Papers (Vols. I-II); Tale of Two Cities, Christmas Carol, The Chimes, Cricket on the Hearth (Vol. III); Oliver Twist (Vol. IV); David Copperfield (Vols. V -VI) [All Printed]. New York. The Century Co. 1910. Frontispiece, facsimile of cover of original parts issue, and several illustrations by Phiz, Seymour, Maclise or Cruikshank. First Edition of this set. 8vo. Tan publisher's cloth. Brown label on spine titled in gilt. T.e.g. A small set of Dickens's Works, nicely done in 1910 by the Century Co. A selection of highlights of Dickens's Works. Mild wear to title areas of spine and corners. Else, Very Good.
Price: $125.00

10941
Dickens, Charles.- Works of Charles Dickens. Connoisseur Edition. Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Philadelphia.. University Library Association. N.D. [ca. 1910] Illustrated by Frederick Barnard and Hablot K. Browne. First Edition of this set. 846 pp. 8vo. Half leather elaborately gilt decorations and titling on spine. Red cloth covered boards. Floral end papers with numerous cartouches, some labeled Chivers Patent Binding and others with dates ca. 1907. Podeschi D168 (Bibliophile Edition) appears identical.. A single volume from what was likely a 30 volume set of Dickens' Works, published in Philadelphia ca. 1910, known variously as "The Connoisseur's Edition" or the Bibliophile Edition. A poor copy of "Nicholas Nickleby" from this early 20th century edition of Dickens's Works, The best part is the set of Barnard's illustrations. Also, tucked in are: (1) a card printed with ╥Our Class Temperance Pledge╙ published by the Connecticut Temperance Union and (2) an album sheet with floral watercolor and a calligraphic autograph of N. A. Ray of Meriden, Conn. Ex Libris, with library stamps, discard marks, etc. Hinges cracked, pieces of spine gone, edges worn, text edges soiled. Old taping of pp. 125/6. Overall Poor. Illustrations, mostly by Barnard, are Good +.
Price: $15.00

10942
Dickens, Charles.- Christmas Books and Reprinted Pieces. From The Caxton Edition (Fully Illustrated) of The Works of Charles Dickens. New York. Caxton Publishing Co. N.D. [ca. 1890} Illustrated by Frederick Barnard and engraved by theDalziel Brothers. Early form of the Caxton Edition. 840 pp. 12mo. Brown publisher's cloth, embossed n black on spine and front cover. Titled in gilt on spine and front cover. T.e.g. Floral end papers. Podeschi D98. This volume has a nice collection of Dickens's Christmas, Books, Christmas Stories (from Household Words and All the Year Round) and many Reprinted Pieces. The Caxton Edition was issued in many forms and by many publishers. This version has illustrations by Frederick Barnard, also signed by the Dalziels. Wear at ends of spine, corners and edges. Front hinge starting internally. Pages yellowing. Else, Very Good -.
Price: $25.00

10946
Kitton, Fred. G.- Dickensiana. A Bibliography of the Literature Relating to Charles Dickens and His Writings. With Portrait of "Boz" from a Drawing by Samuel Lawrence London. George Redway. 1886. First Edition. One of 500 Copies. 511 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's catalogue dated 1886. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt titlng on spine. Chocolate end papers. An early bibliography of Dickensiana, some quite unusual. Very mild wear at ends and edges of spine. Stain on spine below title. Pages untrimmed and some uncut. Minimal foxing of front end paper Very Good +.
Price: $135.00

10949
Dickens, Charles.- Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. With Illustrations, Engraved on Wood by J. W. Orr. From Designs by H. K. Browne. Number XII. New York. Wiley and Putnam. 1847. First American Edition. pp. 533-580 12mo. Printed tan stiff paper wraps. Wilkins, p. 25. Edgar & Vail, p. 24. Grolier #156. Podeschi A104. Part Xii of the First American Edition of Dombey and Son, published By Wiley and Putnam (the last 2 parts are by Wiley, alone). They beat the other publishers by not waiting for the illustrations for the currently new part to arrive. The illustrations thus lag the corresponding part. There were 20 parts in 19, as typically for the English Edition in Parts. Publisher's ads on verso of front cover and recto and verso of rear cover, A scarce item. Few small chips and closed tears at edges of covers. Wear at ends of spine with small chip at foot and 1" chip at head. Mild soiling and a crease on cover. Else, Very Good.
Price: $150.00

10952
Dickens, Charles.- The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club: Containing a Faithful Record of the Perambulations, Perils, Adventures and Sporting Transactions of the Corresponding Members. Edited by "Boz". Part Fifth [Only] Philadelphia. Carey, Lea & Blanchard. 1837. Not illustrated. First American Edition. 205 pp. Publisher's ads for illustrated edition, etc. at front and for Scott and Irving, dated January, 1838, at rear. 12mo. Red (now tan) cloth spine with printed paper label. Brown paper covered boards with decorative ruled frame printed on front cover. Wilkins, pp. 7-11. Edgar & Vail, pp. 16-17. Podeschi A19. McGuire Catalogue, 4. "Pickwick Papers" was Dickens' first great literary success, although his journalism and sketches were popular, too. The novel , issued in parts in London by Chapman & Hall, was quickly pirated in America, first by Carey, Lea and Blanchard of Philadelphis. The Philadelphia edition was first issued in 5 parts (volumes), unillustrated, in brown paper covered boards and reddish cloth spine. Each volume contained 4 of the original parts. The first illustrated edition was also published by this publisher in 1838 with engravings by Yeager of the extra illustrations drawn in London by Alfred Crowquill (Alfred Henry Forrester) and "Sam Weller". Because Dickens was unknown at the time, only 1200 copies were issued. In 1838, the publisher paid Dickens £50 in honor of the success of the work. This is Part (Volume) V, only, of the original 5-part issue, one of the 1200 copies. Owner's signature on rear spine ("The property of Ezekiel Potter") and on front pastedown ("The Property of Ezekiel Potter Jr./ Whitefield Me 1837"). Ezekiel Potter was a descendant of Anthony Potter (d. 1690), who immigrated to the American colonies from England in 1628, was recorded in Ipswich, MA in 1648, founding a family of successful farmers. In generation V, Solomon Potter moved to Whitefield, Maine in 1782. Three of his sons served in the War of 1812 and son Ezekiel , owner of this book, was born December 26, 1785. Spine worn at hinges, soiled and fading. Label worn, with some residual printing. Covers abraded and stained. Shaken. Foxed. Tidal marks on preliminary pages. Front hinge cracked internally. Else, Good.
Price: $250.00

10957
[Sheet Music]. The Chimes Quadrille, Composed for the Musical Bouquet. Most Respectfully Inscribed to Charles Dickens. No. 1. Toby Veck. No. 2. Meggy Veck. No. 3. Lilian. No. 4. Richard. No. 5. The Wedding. London. J. Bingley & W. Strange. N. D. [ca. 1844]. Engraved illustration of title page by A[lfred] Ashley. First Edition. 4 pp. Fo. Not bound. Title page illustrated elaborately by Ashley, inspired by the illustrations of ╥The Chimes╙ Podeschi H751. Lightwood, p. 175. Biographical Dict. at www.devon.gov.uk (for Ashley). Lightwood cites two versions of ╥The Chimes Quadrille, one by Henry Oakey, the other by Lancelott. Oakey's "Ethiopian Quadrilles" is in the Lester Levy Collection of Sheet Music at Johns Hopkins. He also composed "The Bruce Polka". F. Lancelott is also represented in the Levy Collection and was often published by the Musical Bouquet. The Musical Bouquet series began ca. 1846 and was operated by James Bingley and William Strange, often via piracy until the establishment of Stationers Hall, for copyright registration. One of their prime properties was the music of Henry Russell (1812-1900), the famous singer and composer who lived for a period in the United States. Musical Bouquet competed fiercely for his music and leadership of the mass music market in mid-century. Alfred Ashley (1821?-97, fl. 1840-50) was a noted English engraver of the mid-19th century and the author of "The Art of Etching on Copper" (1849). He was also noted for his musical titles. Music seller's stamp at foot of p.1. Owner's signature: "Mrs. Gooey- 1847". Attractive and very uncommon. Spine professionally taped. Mildly dusty. Else, Very Good.
Price: $225.00

10958
[Sheet Music]. Rowbotham, T. L. - Original Edition. The Criket (sic) on the Hearth. A Set of Quadrilles, from a Fairy Tale of Home Dedicated to Charles Dickens Esqe. [Title Page Only]. London. H. Tolkien. N.D. [ca. 1845]. Lithographed illustration of title page First Edition. Only the title page survives. Fo. Not bound. Title page illustrated with scenes from the Christmas Book of 1845 by Charles Dickens. Podeschi H787. Lightwood, p. 175. DNB (for Rowbotham). Thomas L. Rowbotham, Jr. (1823-75) was a noted English watercolor painter of the mid-19th century. In his early youth, he aspired to be a composer of music. This is a product of his musical career. In his early 20's, in the years of this musical composition, he changed to pursue the traditional family career of artist , as his father had wished. Although highly admired for his watercolor landscape sketches, he died penniless. In the Gimbel Collection of Charles Dickens, as here, only the cover of the music survives, the illustrations occupying most of the page. Cover only, trimmed. Stain and small chip at upper corner. Dusty. Else, Very Good.
Price: $125.00

10965
[Sheet Music]. Dickens, Charles (Words), and Lesta Vesé (Music).- Last Song (Autumn Leaves). Dedicated to Charles C. Converse, Esq. Louisville, KY. Louis Tripp. 1870 First Edition. 5 pp. Fo. Disbound. Decorative typography on cover. Podeschi B33. Not in Lightwood, nor in Miller, Dickens Student and Collector. A ballad from "The Village Coquettes", Dickens's early opera (1835-36), with the original music by John Hullah (see Podeschi B33). Here the music is by Lesta Vesé, a prominent composer of ballads and sacred music in mid 19th century America. The imprint is unusual and this piece is in several prominent collections, e.g. the University of Louisville and the Templeton Collection at Mississippi State University, as well as the Library of Congress. Charles Crozat Converse (1834-1918), was the composer of 'What a Friend We Have in Jesus". He studied music in Germany in 1855 and was a friend of Franz List and Louis Spohr. Returning to America, he studied law in New York and practiced in Pennsylvania, but continued to write music. "The Village Coquettes" written by Dickens with music by Hullah was an early production by the author, but had little success with negative criticism of Dickens's libretto. He, in turn, blamed the quality of the acting and the high ticket prices. Tears in lowest margin, with no encroachment on text. Closed tear in leading edge of rear cover. Mild foxing of covers. Else, Very Good.
Price: $195.00

10966
[Sheet Music][Charles Dickens].- Coote, Charles. Coote's Lancers. Somebody's Luggage. (1) His Boots; (2) His Umbrella; (3) His Black Bag; (4) His Writing Desk; (5) His Portmanteau; Martha the Milkman's Daughter; Old Rosin the Beau; The Soldier's Joy. Dedicated to Charles Dickens Esq. Boston. Oliver Ditson & Co. N.D. [? 1862-67]. Delightful cover lithograph. First American Edition. 11 pp. Fo. Disbound. Miller, Dickens Student and Collector, p.224. not in Lightwood. Fisher, 150 Yrs. Music Pub. U.S. A Musical setting for the story by Dickens and others, published in All the Year Round as the Extra Christmas Number for 1862 (Volume VIII). The composer was Charles Coote (1807-79). Coote and his son, Charles Coote, Jr. (1831-1916) were noted composers of popular music, including dance music (waltzes, polkas, quadrilles and galops) and, with the Lancers, various entertainments, which were precursors of the music hall genre. In the latter capacity they were also conductors of various groups A London Edition of "Somebody's Luggage" was also published (N.D, but probably 1862) as played by Coote and Tinney╒s Band by H. Davison. The dedication to Charles Dickens was with permission (Miller). the publisher flourished under the name of Oliver Ditson & Co. from 1857 until 1888, the death of O. Ditson. The list of associate publishers auggests that this item, undated, was published about 1867. Covers mildly soiled. Offsetting of printing to opposite pages. Else, Very Good.
Price: $250.00


Show Store Policies










Rare and Antiquarian Books
Member of ABAA, ILAB, MARIAB and The Ephemera Society

Back to Top


Homepage  |  About Us  |  Services  |  Contact Information  |  Our Bookshop  |  Our Bibliography  |  Links  |  Come Visit Us  |  Calendar of Events  |  Customer Wants  |  Discussion Groups



Sign In

 Sign In