Search
Go



COMPANY






Homepage










About Us










Services










Contact Information






OUR ON-LINE CATALOGUE






Our Bookshop










Our Bibliography










Links






COMMUNICATIONS






Come Visit Us










Calendar of Events










Customer Wants










Discussion Groups







Sitemap




: Our Bookshop

Robert P. Davis  
Gadshill  
(401) 273-9450  
245 Waterman St.  
Suite 400B  
Providence, RI 02906-5215  

gadshill@usa.net  







Literature
Both England and America, but not they alone, saw a great flourishing of literature through the 19th century. The novel matured from its epistolary structure and, as seen for example in Charles Dickens, from the picaresque (as in Pickwick Papers) to the fully plotted dramatic writing (Bleak House and Our Mutual Friend). Expository writing, poetry, the drama and other genres underwent development. American literature also flourished and matured impressively. Here we present a selection of our holdings in English and American literature of the 19th century. The history of the book as a physical object and of the publishing industry are also highlighted by works of this century.

 Search
 Search 



6686
Hardy, Thomas.- Far from the Madding Crowd. London. Osgood. McIlvaine and Co. 1895. Frontispiece etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn. Map of Wessex at rear. First Edition of the Collected Wessex Novels (Vol II). 477 pp. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt titling on spine. Gilt floral device with TH monogram on front cover. T.e.g. Pages untrimmed at other edges, Purdy, pp. 279-82. Preface to this edition by Thomas Hardy. A nice copy of this illustrious work, Hardy's fourth novel, from the set of "The Wessex Novels". Hardy captures well the notion of country in his Wessex and the poetic aspects of both character and environment. Signed in ink on front free end paper by previous owner: "Henry A. S. Upton / his book / Sept 1897". Front hinge cracked internally. Very slightly cocked. Else, Very Good.
Price: $60.00

6693
Harris, Joel Chandler,- Sister Jane. Her Friends and Acquaintances. A Narrative of Certain Events and Episodes Transcribed from the Papers of the Late William Wornum. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1896. First Edition. 363 pp. 8vo. Green decorated publisher's cloth.Titled in art nouveau floral cartouches with much gilt, on spine and front cover. BAL 7138. Wright III, 2491. One of only two adult novels by Harris. A witty and warm delineation of black, poor white and upper class Georgians. Owner's signature on front free end paper: "Annie D. Montgomery./June 2 - 97."Cover badly spotted with mild wear at ends of spine. End papers stained with hinges starting internally. All edges gilt. Else, Very Good.
Price: $85.00

6894
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.- Outre-Mer, A Pilgrimage beyond the Sea. Boston. Ticknor and Fields. 1855 Seventh Edition. 374 pp. + 12 pp. publisher╒s catalogue at rear. Brown blind-embossed publisher╒s cloth. Gilt titling on spine. Yellow end papers. T.e.g. Livingston, pp. 16-22, 45. BAL 12408. Wright I, 1715-20. Sketches of scenes in France, Spain and Italy and comments on their literature, Based on Longfellow╒s personal travels in those countries, the first trip in 1826-9. Some were originally published in New England Magazine in 1831-3 and a few in 1834. The first book edition was published in 2 volumes by Harper's in 1835. While this book was being published in the Harper's edition, Longfellow was offered (and he accepted) a professorship of modern languages by Harvard, to succeed the great George Ticknor. A new revised edition of this book was published in one volume in 1846 by Ticknor & Co. (Wright I, 1720) The text had been revised and two essays omitted. Milld wear at ends of spine and corners. Front hinge with half inch separation at head. Owner╒s signature on front free end paper: "H. H. Northrop/ 1876". Else, Very Good.
Price: $75.00

6932
Melville, Herman.- Pierre: or the Ambiguities. New York. Hendricks House. Farrar Strauss. 1949 A new annotated American version of Melville╒s novel. First edition in this form. 504 pp. 8vo. Grey publisher's cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Illustration of a ship embossed in the blind on front cover.Illustrated D.J. with portrait of Melville at rear. The editor, Henry A. Murray, was a scholar of Melville and Professor of Psychology at Harvard, Inventor of the Thematic Apperception Test for Personality Assessment. He was famous for contributing to the US war effort during World War II, by providing a secret assessment of Adolph Hitler's personality to the US Secret Service, predicting Hitler&'s suicide. A self-taught psychologist, a graduate in Medicine, he turned to a career in psychology and personality assessment, merging ideas from Freud and from Jung and helping to found the Boston Psychoanalytic Institute. His analysis of Melville rests heavily on hs talents at psychological assessment. Few small chips from edges of D.J. Else, Very Good +.
Price: $175.00

7059
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur.- On the Art of Writing. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1923. First American Edition, sixth printing. 302 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's ads at rear. 8vo Blue publisher's cloth spine with gilt titling. Blue paper covered boards. A series of essays on writing by the great rhetorician, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, who was also an editor, novelist, poet and critic. This volume includes his famous essay "On Jargon." Once you've read it, you'll never again write it. Wear at edges and corners. Mild wear at ends of spine. Front hinge starting internally. Else very good.
Price: $48.00

8203
Grahame, Kenneth.- The Golden Age. London. John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1915. Nineteen full page illustrations in color by R. J. Enraght Moony. Later edition, but the first edition with these illustrations by Enraght Moony. 243 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's ads. Large 8vo. Tan publisher's cloth, illustrated with Viking ships in red. T.e. stained red.. Floral end papers. llustrated D.J. Pages ucut and untrimmed at foredge and tail. Kenneth Grahame's second book, originally published in 1895. Its companion volume. "Dream Days" followed 2 years later. "The Golden Age&" was repeatedly reissued by John Lane The Bodley Head, with a change of illustrator every decade or so. Besides Moony, who provided the first color illustrations, the volume has been previously illustrated by Maxfield Parrish in black and white, and later by E. H. Shepard and Lois Lensky. Enraght Moony's beautiful color illustrations capture the mystical mood of Grahame╒s (1859-1932) prose in this, one of his most delightful books. Pages toned, especially at edges. Front hinge starting internally. Wear and mild browning of ends of spine. Mild foxing of preliminaries. D.J. has lost large chips from both ends of spine and from a blank area of rear of D.J. Small chips from edges of D.J. Image and titling on front of D.J. intact. Else, Very Good.
Price: $75.00

9348
Le Carré, John.- A Perfect Spy. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First American Edition. 475 pp. 8vo. Black linen spine and black paper covered boards. Gilt titling on spine and front cover.. Decorative D.J. The longest of Le Carré's spy novels. He explores the basic nature of espionage and its practitioners. Wear at edges of D.J. with a few small chips from head of D.J. Else, Near Fine.
Price: $40.00

10906
Woolf, Virginia.- Walter Sickert: A Conversation. London. Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press. 1934. Cover illustration by Vanessa Bell, sister of the author. First Edition. 28 pp. 12mo. Printed and illustrated light green stiff paper wraps Beekman Catalogue, #33. Kirkpatrick A20b. A sophisticated conversation about "color" in literature and ideas generated by an exhibition of paintings, especially portraits, by the artist Walter Sickert. The first impression of his work is that of biography in an expanded sense. Woolf, however, also sees novelistic elements in his works, rich novels akin to those by Charles Dickens and others. This returns the conversation to color in literature. Whereas Pope had little, Keats, like Dickens. had a rich palette. Critics like Dryden and Lamb had long been aware of the closeness of music and painting to literature. "Woolf drew great inspiration from the modern art movement in London". (Beekman). Originally published as an introduction to the catalogue an exhibition of Sickert's work at Agnew Galleries in London, 1960. This is the first separate edition, and the first with a cover by Vanessa Bell. Cover and half title detached from text block (broken thread). Toning of pages. and cover near spine. Else, Very Good.
Price: $185.00

10907
Herford, Oliver.- An Alphabet of Celebrities. Boston. Small, Maynard & Company. 1899. Illustrated throughout by Oliver Herford. Borders and initial letters by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. End papers and cover design by E. B. Bird. First Edition, limited to 2000 copies. Printed at The Heintzemann Press. 52 pp. + preliminary and colophon pages. 4to. Tan cloth spine, titled in red and black. Greyish tan paper covered boards, titled and decorated in red and black. Highly decorated end papers. Unnumbered pages. A witty assemblage of comic verse, celebrating major historical and literary figures. Full page illustrations and verse in 2-page spread for each letter of the alphabet. Verses celebrate a range of people, including Sarah Bernhardt, Queen Victoria, Brigham Young, Napoleon and others. Beautiful borders and humorous verse. Mild soiling of covers. Wear to corners. Mild wear to edges of spine. Else, Very Good.
Price: $200.00

10908
Twain, Mark (Samuel L Clemens) and Charles Dudley Warner.- The Gilded Age. A Tale of Today. Fully Illustrated from New Designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc., etc. Sold by Subscription Only Hartford, CT. American Publishing Company. 1874. Illustrated First Edition (?), Second Printing, Mixed State. 576 pp. 8vo. Brown publisher╒s cloth with plain edges. Titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front cover. Speckled edges. BAL 3357. MacDonnell, Firsts, Vol 8, No. 7/8, 1998, pp. 36-8. Twain's first novel. Warner, his neighbor, was his co-author of this satire on the American pursuit of wealth. Only a small number of the first editions bear the 1873 date. Col. Sellers bears the name "Beriah", thus, probably the Second Printing. On title page is Cincinnati imprint as well as Hartford imprint. Most of First Edition errors listed in BAL are corrected, but this issue has some of the broken type characteristics, e.g. on pp. 302, 409.14, and 473 (see MacDonnell). Has no terminal ads.Folding map present p. 246 with tear at base not involving image. Bookseller's tag on front pastedown. Wear at ends of spine, corners and edges. Front hinge cracked half way up from tail. Mildly shaken. Else, text block Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10909
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.- Outre-Mer, A Pilgrimage beyond the Sea. Boston. Ticknor and Fields. 1850. Fourth Edition. 374 pp. + 4 pp. publisher╒s catalogue at front. 8vo Brown blind-embossed publisher's cloth. Gilt titling on spine. Yellow end papers. T.e.g. Livingston, pp. 16-22, 45. BAL 12408. Wright I, 17-20. Sketches of scenes in France, Spain and Italy and comments on their literature, Based on Longfellow's personal travels in those countries, the first trip in 1826-9. Some were originally published in New England Magazine in 1831-3 and a few in 1834. The first book edition was published in 2 volumes by Harpers in 1835. While this book was being published in the Harper's edition, Longfellow was offered (and he accepted) a professorship of modern languages by Harvard, to succeed the great George Ticknor. A new revised edition of this book was published in one volume in 1846 by Ticknor & Co. (Wright I, 1720 for this edition) The text had been revised and two essays omitted. Milld wear at ends of spine and corners. Owner's elaborate bookplate on front pastedown: "Isaac Norris". Else, Very Good +.
Price: $145.00

10914
Dumas, Alexandre.- The Foresters New York. D. Appleton & Co. 1854. First American Edition. Translated from the manuscript and published simultaneously with French Edition. The half-title is in French, while the title page is in English. 226 pp. + 14 pp. publisher╒s catalogue at rear. 12mo. Brown publisher╒s cloth embossed in the blind on covers. Titled in gilt on spine. Alexandre Dumas, père (1802-70), the noted French Romanticist, was author also of "The Three Muketeers", "The Count of Monte Christo", "The Man In the Iron Mask", etc. His father was a Napoleonic general, but he took his name from his mother, a black slave from Haiti. His illegitimate but acknowledged son (one among at least three), also Alexandre Dumas, followed him in the literary tradition ("The Lady of the Camellias"). The father has been ever popular as a novelist, in America, where in the modern era he is most famous for the film adaptations of his novels. "The Forest Rangers" was simultaneously published in France and in America, the translation having been drawn from the manuscript. Dumas later converted it to a play. Active also in writing for magazines, making adaptations, authoring a cookbook, he was even more famous for his plays. Like Charles Dickens, he often wrote serial novels and made much money. He was often in debt from his profligacy. A romantic life for a romantic author. Wear at ends of spine. Corners bumped. Few spots on text edges. Mild foxing. Else, Very Good.
Price: $100.00

10921
Fitzgerald, Edward (Translator).- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co, N. D. 8 unsigned stylized illustrations including frontispiece in color, laid down in decorative border, possibly after originals in pen and watercolor. Possibly one of several versions by Willy Pogany.- First Edition in this format. 94 pp. 16mo. Full Calf. Ruled, with embossed floral decoration and gilt titling, all on spine and front cover. T.e.g. Marbled greyish tan end papers. Pages uncut. A lovely copy of the great poem in quatrains, originally translated in 1859 by Edward Fitzgerald. All pages with background decorated with tracery, flowers and leaves. Elaborate title page with decorations in elaborate style of Persian miniatures, and titling in pseudo-Arabic script. Half-title in similar script enclosed in decorative medallion. All full page illustrations laid down. A very nice and uncommon production. Very mild wear at ends of spine and corners and edges of covers. A tiny spot of stain or foxing at edge of text block. Front cover with mild curvature. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10947
Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge, (pseudonym: Lewis Carroll).- Feeding the Mind. With a Prefatory Note by William H. Draper. London. Chatto & Windus. 1907. First Edition. 31 pp. Small 8vo. Red buckram spine. Grey stiff paper wraps decorated and titled in red and black Half title. WMGC 290. 291. Taylor 540, 605. The text is a short public (unusual for him) lecture given by Carroll in 1884, comparing the feeding of the mind with the feeding of the body, delivered with sly humor. The manuscript was presented to Draper. It was first published by Harper's Monthly Magazine, Vol. 112, pp. 937-9, May, 1906. It was issued separately, a year later in various covers, one as here in wraps. A few chips at edges of wraps. Slight toning of covers. Else, Very Good.
Price: $85.00

10948
Mark Twain (pseudonym) [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne].- The Late Benjamn Franklin. San Francisco, CA. The Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs. 1980. Illustrated by Thomas Nast. First Edition in this format. 3 pp. Fo. Blue stiff paper wraps, printed in blue on front cover. Alan Dietch and Kenneth M. Johnson, both of the Roxburghe Club, presented this as a keepsake for the 15th Joint Biennial Bash of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs in September 1980. Enlarged 50% from the original, it includes, printed in red, the original illustrations by Thomas Nast. The keepsake was designed and lithographed by Lawton Kennedy, printer. Near Fine.
Price: $35.00

10959
[Sheet Music] Glover, Stephen (Music) and Charles Jefferys (Words).- Dred. Song. [London], Printed by Stannard and Dixon. N.D. [ca. 1856] Cover illustration signed by A. Laby; lithography also by Laby. First Edition. 7 pp. Disbound. A dramatic and forceful cover illustration of Dred in the swamp on music adapted from Harriet Beecher Stowe's 1856 novel "Dred". Charles Jefferys (1807-65) was a noted lyricist and publisher. Originally (1840) a musical partner of composer Sydney Nelson, Jefferys after 1843 wrote many lyrics for musical settings by Stephen Glover and his brother Charles Glover (1806-63), the latter the composer and the violinist at Drury Lane and Covent Garden. Stephen Glover (1813-70) was very popular in both England and America. He wrote over 1500 compositions, including many marches at the time of the Crimean War. After copyright reform in 1842, most books, ballads and pamphlets printed in Britain were registered at Stationer's Hall, the guildhall dating back to 1557. It was useful for copyright purposes, as was done here. Auguste-Franìois Laby (1784-1860) was a prominent lithographer in Britain, whose work is represented in the Royal Collection as well as the Spellman Collection of Victorian Music Covers at the University of Reading (UK). The printers, Stannard and Dixon were prominent printers, active ca. 1840-60. Closely trimmed, cutting off most of title and possibly publisher's information. Tidal mark in right margin of covers. Spine detached between pp. 2 & 3. Mild foxing.
Price: $300.00

6931
Melville, Herman.- Moby Dick, or the Whale. New York. Random House. 1930. First Trade Edition. 822 pp. Squat 8vo. Black publisher’s cloth with silver decorations and titling on spine and front cover. Greyish tan illustrated and decorated D.J., decorated by Rockwell Kent. The first trade edition of 1930 of Melville’s American classic, illustrated and designed by Rockwell Kent. Contains nearly all the headpieces and tailpieces and woodcuts by Kent that are in the 3 volume Limited Lakeside Press Edition. This edition also printed by The Lakeside Press for Random House. It is itself an American classic of book production and illustration. produced under the supervision of William A Kittredge. A Very Good copy in a Good version of the uncommon dust jacket. Slight soiling of page edges. Else, a Very Good book The D.J. shows toning and tidal marks on spine and both covers. Loss of 1/2” H x 2” W chip from upper spine of D.J. encroaching on word “Moby” in title. Else. D.J. is Good.
Price: $625.00

7618
Payne, George A. Mrs. Gaskell. A Brief Biography. Manchester. Sherratt & Hughes. 1929. Illustrated with frontispiece & portraits. First Edition. 94 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and marble paper covered boards with paper labe on front coverl. Front edge untrimmed. A friendly, intimate portrait of the biographer of Charlotte Brontë, the author of novels of the Industrial Revolution, journalism for Charles Dickens’ “Household Words”, etc. Edges of Cover and corners slightly worn. Slightly shaken. Else, Very Good.
Price: $95.00

10842
Tennyson, Alfred Lord (Words) and Dolores (Music).- The Brook. Boston. Oliver Ditson & Co. N.D. [1865–70] First Edition. 5 pp. Catalogue of piano music on rear cover. Fo. Disbound. Printed (several typefaces) front cover with elaborate decorative border, stereotyped by Peters & Son. W. A. Fisher, “150 Years of Music Publishing in the U. S.”. Krummel and Sadie, Music Printing and Publishing (Norton). pp. 363–4 (for Peters). Owner’s signature in pencil on front cover. Tennyson’s (1809–92) great poem, “The Brook”, here set to music for piano and voice, by the composer Dolores and published by Ditson about 1865–1870, dated from the name & address of the firm and the additional publishers (see Fisher). Peters & Son, the stereotypists, may have been one of the congeners of W. C. Peters Co., music publishers and engravers prominent at the period, who in the 1870’s sold out to Oliver Ditson. Slight toxing and soiling of cover... Hinge separating. Else, Very Good.
Price: $100.00

10843
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Words) and William R. Dempster (Music).- The Rainy Day. Boston. Oliver Ditson. 1847. First Edition. 7 pp. Fo. Disbound.Engraved decorated cover BAL, Vol. 5, p. 627. A poem of Longfellow, published first in “Ballads” of 1842. Here it is set to music by William Richardson Dempster (1809–71). A Scottish born composer and pianist who performed a series of popular ballad concerts in New York and elsewhere in mid-19th century (Vera B. Lawrence, Strong on Music, Vol. Ip. 226). Dempster composed such ballads to the text of poems by Longfellow, as here, Tennyson and others. Small chip from lower corner of cover. A few spots of foxing.. Else, Very Good.
Price: $150.00

10844
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Words) and James Ernest Perring (Music).- Beware! Cavatina. Words by H. W. Longfellow, Composed and Respectfully Dedcated to Ephraim Leonard Corning by James Ernest Perring. New York. William A. Pond & Co. 1864. First Edition by this composer. 7 pp. Fo. Disbound.Engraved decorated cover BAL, Vol. 5, p. 624. A poem of Longfellow, here set to music by James Ernest Perring (1822–89), a London born composer of art songs who sang tenor with great success in New York, London and elsewhere in mid-19th century. He ranked “with the leading tenors of the day, and sang frequently with Jennie Lind …[and others]. He achieved his greatest distinction in oratorio, and was probably unsurpassed for purity of tone and artistic conception…He was a thorough all-round musician and was a composer of some note” (New York Times, Obituary, Jan. 16, 1889). This song was one of his most noted compositions. Several versions exist of the musical setting of this poem by Longfellow; the first, under the title “I Knew a Maiden Fair”, was composed by C. S. T. and published by Firth & Hall in 1842. A few spots of foxing.. Else, Very Good.
Price: $150.00

10849
Byron, [George Gordon Noel] Lord.- Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage. A Romaunt. Boston. Ticknor & Co. 1886. Illustrated. Engraved by A. V. Anthony First Illustrated Edition in this format. 8vo. Full tan tree calf with gilt titling on black leather labels and gilt decoration on spine, gilt border on covers and elaborate gilt dentelles. Marbled paper end papers. A.e.g. Gilt very bright A lovely edition of Byron’s Childe Harold, complete . A great production by the 19th Century publisher Ticknor & Co. Heavy paper stock and 64 illustrations and engravings (including headpieces and tailpieces and frontispiece portrait of Byron, protected by tissue guard). In a n elegant binding. Corners slightly bumped. Mild wear at ends of spine and chip from head of spine. Hinges starting, esp. at front cover. Else Very Good.
Price: $110.00

10881
Grimm, Jakob und Wilhelm.-3 Kinder- und Hausmärchen Gesammelt durch die Brüder Jakob und Wlhelm Grimm. Herausgegeben von Herman Grimm. Mit Dreizehn Bildern nach Zeichnungen von Paul Meyerheim Gütersloh C. Bertelsmann. 1890 Illustrated with chromoithographic plates after drawiings by Paul Meyerheim, engraved by R. Loëziske. Kleine Ausgabe, Vierzigste Auflage. 288 pp. Small 8vo Brown embossed and illustrated publisher’s cloth. Gilt titling and illustration on spine. Rear cover embossed in the blind with ruling and device. Front cover embossed with illustration of Hansel and Gretel with old witch, in black with black ruling. T.e.g. Other edges marbled. Grey end papers. A lovely nineteenth century edition of the tales of the Brothers Grimm, in German. The tales, collected chiefly from oral tradition, through field work by the brothers, who were academic linguists, were originally published in 1812–19, The collection was perhaps the first work of folklore, although a few of the stories were derived from printed works. This very attractive edition has excellent chromolithographic illustrations. Bookseller’s tag (New York) on front pastedown. Owner’s signature on front free end paper. Very mild wear at ends of spine, edges and corners. Else, Very Good +.
Price: $110.00

10894
Trollope, Anthony.- George Walker at Suez. Mt. Carmel, CT. Turtle Press. N.D. [ca. 1970] First Edition in this format. 31 unnumbered pages. 8vo Buff stiff paper wraps, illustrated. “ ‘George Walker at Suez’ is the comical story of an ill-natured British businessman on an Egyptian holiday and the misadventures of his trip to Suez.’ (Note on rear cover). Trollope (1815–82) was a prolific author. His daily job was in the British Postal Service, but he managed to write 35 novels and at least as much other work. Near Fine.
Price: $23.00

6412
Chesterfield, Lord [Philip Dormer Stanhope, Fourth Earl of Chesterfield].- Lord Chesterfield’s Advice to His Son on Men and Manners; or a New System of Education. In Which the Principles of Politeness, the Art of Acquiring Knowledge of the World, with Every Instruction Necessary to Form a Man of Honour, Virtue, Taste, and Fashion, Are Laid Down in a Plain, Easy, Familiar Manner, Adapted to Every Station and Capacity. The Whole Arranged on a Plan Entirely New. N.P. [? Edinburgh]. N.Pub. 1775. Edition not stated. Probably the First Edition with this title, either a variant of the first Edinburgh edition or an unrecorded First American Edition. 120 pp. 16mo. (in 4's). Full brown calf on 4 bands.. Titled in gilt (? residue of red leather Label). Gulick, (PBSA, Vol. 29,1939, pp. 1–114) p. 53 (Index to the Editions, #92). See also: Gulick, 2ndEd, #92. Very Early Edition of Lord Chesterfield's (1694–1773) advice to his natural son, Philip Stanhope, whom he adored. First published under the title "Letters Written by the Late Right Honorable...." in London by Dodsley in 1774, the volume was edited by Philip Stanhope's wife Eugenia and went through many editions to the current time. An amended edition for a more general audience was published under the title, as here, "Lord Chesterfield's Advice...," first in Edinburgh in 1775. This example is possibly a specimen of the latter publication, an unrecorded variant. There is, however, no imprint in this copy, which also has minor variations on the title page and includes a variant in the attribution of the printing date; however, it collates precisely, including capiitalizations, to the First Edinburgh Edition and has the layout and bibliographic details as described in Gulick . An unrecorded American edition is quite possible. If so, likely a 1775 piracy, it would clearly be the first American edition, as the putative first American edition is a 1781 imprint in Philadelphia, also paginated viii, 126 pp. The binding, type and paper could well be American The signatures of the known Philadelphia edition are different (Gulick 96, Evans 17372, Sabin 90230) from the Edinburgh edition. The putative second known edition of this title was published in London, also in 1775, with additional material (the Marchioness de Lambert's Advice to her Son) and states itself to be the Second Edition. This latter adaptation was extraordinarily popular. Hinges cracked. Corners and covers worn. Probably recased in original binding. Else, Very Good.
Price: $2,000.00

7129
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of [William] Shakspere; Revised from the Original Editions: with a Memoir, and Essay on His Genius by Barry Cornwall. Illustrated with Engravings on Wood, from Designs by Kenny Meadows; and Numerous Steel Plates, Portraits of Eminent Actors, etc., etc. Vol. I. Comedies. Vol. II. Tragedies. Vol. III Histories. London & New York. The London & New York Printing & Publg. Co. N.D. {ca. 1865–70] Illustrated by Kenny Meadows. First Edition, as Such. 574, 554, 590 pp. + xiv pp. Glossary Small 4to. Three quarters maroon leather with gilt ruling and titling on spine. Red morocco covered boards. Blue silk end papers. Double column format. A.e.g. Everitt, Engish Caricaturists (pp. 355–363) (for Meadows). Introductory remarks by R. H. Horne, et al. Wonderful illustrations by Kenny Meadows (1790–1874), the noted 19th century caricaturist. Meadows was a talented Welsh illustrator, wood-engraver and watercolorist, who had cooperated with the Cruikshanks in joint publications. Beautiful steel-engraved plates and portraits of prominent stage personalities, engraved by Greatbach and others from daguerreotypes. Owner’s signature on front free end paper. Hinges starting internally. Water stain on rear cover of Vol. I. Mild wear at ends and edges of spine and corners. Else, Very Good.
Price: $400.00

7130
Shakspeare, William The Dramatic Works & Poems of William Shakspeare, with Notes, Original and Selected, and Introductory Remarks to Each Play, by Samuel Weller Singer, F.S.A. and A Life of the Poet by Charles Symmons, D.D. In Two Volumes. New York. George Dearborn, Publisher. 1835. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare,engraved by Prud’homme after Harvey. Title page and numerous full page plates, engraved by Alexander [or Archibald] L. Dick after Moritz Retzsch, Branche, Rev. W. Peters, Westall, Northcote, Mortim, Tresham, Hopner et al. First Edition, as Such 522, 596 pp. 8vo. Full contemporary tan calf with gilt titling and ruling on spine. Marbled end papers. Marbled page edges. Gilt decoration on edges of covers. T.e.g. AmImp. 40135 (for 1836 edition; 1835 edition not listed). DNB. Stauffer, I p.65, and Groce & Wallace, p. 178 for Dick. A very nice early 19th century American set of Shakespeare, with appropriate scholarship. Singer’s notes were first published in England and here incorporated in the First American Edition of this popular set, supplemented by Symmons’ life of the poet, also first published in England. A handsome edition. The engraver, Dick (ca. 1805–ca. 1855), trained in Edinborough, came to America in 1833 and was active in New York and Brooklyn till his death (? 1855). Charles Symmons (1749–1826) received his D.D. at Cambridge and, in addition to this Life of Shakspeare (1826), wrote an important “Life of Milton”. Singer (1783–1858) was a bookseller and scholar, famous for this edition of the annotated Shakspeare of 1826, incorporating Symmons’ biography of the poet. Abrasions and chips frpm leather covers. Wear at edges and corners of covers. Mild foxing. Mildly shaken. Wormed gutter in a single signature of Vol. I. Else, Very Good.
Price: $450.00

7363
Wilde, Oscar. The Poetical Works of Oscar Wilde Including Poems in Prose with Notes Bibliographic Introduction Index and Facsimiles of Title-Pages. Portland, ME. Thomas B. Mosher. 1908. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece portrait of Wilde by Eliis & Walery in 1892 and facsimiles of title pages of Wilde’s works. Limited edition. One of 750 copes on hand-made Van Gelder paper. 394 pp. Square 8vo. Blue paper covered boards, decorated in a bordered gilt floral cartouche on front and rear covers. Tan paper label on flat spine with printing in red and black. Blue end papers. T.e.g. Pages uncut and untrimmed. An elegant Mosher production, with limited edition, after which the type was distributed. Wear at edges of spine and boards with hinges starting, front and rear at head. Mild toning of spine and leading edge of boards. Else, Very Good.
Price: $250.00

7472
[Music] Paull, E[dward] T[aylor].- Chariot Race or Ben Hur March. New York. E. T. Paull Music Co. 1894. Colored Lithographic Cover. First Edition. 7 pp. Fo. Printed paper wraps. A popular march illustrating a scene from "Ben Hur", at the time a very popular novel and more recently, a blockbuster film. The cover is grandly decorated and illustrated by a vivid color illustration, a stipple lithograph, of the dramatic chariot race from the novel. A glorious production at the peak of sheet music production. In 1894, as the Ben-Hur craze grew in America, following Wallace’s 1880 publication (Harper’s) of his novel, E. T. Paull, with permission of Harper and Wallace, published this sheet music for solo piano and for four hands. It “attracted potential buyers with its vivd cover featuring a chariot race……Such popular Ben-Hur items proliferated in newly invented media. The year the player piano was perfected Paull’s ‘Chariot Race or Ben Hur March was transferred to piano roll, and over the next few years a number of different companies …issued Ben Hur piano rolls. John Philip Sousa himself transcribed the piece for his own band and recorded it.” (Jon Solomon, Ephemera News, Spring 2008, Vol. 26, No. 3, pp.14, 16) “Respectfully Dedicated to Gen. Lew Wallace, Author of ‘Ben Hur’.” Spine reinforced neatly with linen band. Mild soiling of cover. Else, Very Good.
Price: $145.00

7986
Camoens, Luis de.- Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Comoens: with Remarks on His Life, Writings, Notes, &c., &c. Philadelphia. H. Maxwell. 1805. First American Edition. 129 pp. Paper Covered Boards with Printed Title on Paper Spine. Leather (Calf?) Strips Pasted over Most of Spine in Crude Repair (of Hinges?). AI 8127. NUC 0067958 An English translation with American imprint of poems of Luis de Camoens, the 16th century national Hero/Poet of Portugal, with a life of the poet and numerous notes. Camoens is most noted for his epic poem "Os Luisadas." He was a glamorous figure, but frustrated in his loves, his political aspirations and in his appreciation by his countrymen till after his death, in 1579, in poverty and neglect. Smythe (1780–1855), a member of the British diplomatic service as secretary of the legation in Lisbon as a young man, published this translation in 1803 in London, shortly after joining the service. Binding, as above. Pages untrimmed. Water stain on preliminary pages. Else, Very Good.
Price: $385.00

8171
Styron, William.- The Confessions of Nat Turner. A Novel. New York. Random House. 1967. First Edition. 428 pp. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth. D.J. The 1968 Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Few small chips at head of D.J. spine. Decorations very bright. Very Good in Very Good D.J.
Price: $175.00

8209
Alcott, Louisa M[ay].- Nelly's Hospital, in "Our Young Folks. An Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls." Volume I, No. IV, pp. 267–277, 1865. Boston. Ticknor and Fields. 1865. Illustrated. First Edition. 11 pp. 8vo. Bound Volume in Half Leather and Cloth Covered Boards, with Gilt Decoration and Titling. See: BAL 150. A charming story about a little girl who wants to be a nurse and learns compassion by caring for wounded birds and other creatures, a story no doubt engendered by Alcott's earlier (and not too happy) experience as a Civil War nurse under the supervision of Dorothea Dix in Washington, at the Union Hotel Hospital. "Nelly's Hospital" was later distributed in pamphlet form by the U. S. Sanitary Commission, which Alcott supported in its work in providing care to the Civil War wounded. It is also an important publication in revealing Alcott's confidence in the ability of women to undertake independent action for social good when encouraged and given the opportunity. This story was a strike for women's liberation and action. The volume contains other stories, etc. by Harriet Beecher Stowe, John G. Whittier, L. Maria Child, and others. Poem by Longfellow. The entire "The Cruise of the Leopold" in three parts by Oliver Optic. Wood engravings by Thomas Nast (p. 568), Augustus Hoppin (p.534 and p. 771). Bookplate of W. G. Boardman of Hartford, CT on front pastedown. Wear at edges of leather. Front hinge starting internally. Else, Very Good.
Price: $350.00

10733
[Chap Book]. Kenney, Charles Lamb.- The Life and Career of Dion Boucicault, Written by His Schoolfellow. New York. The Graphic Company. 1883.32 pp. Illustrated with 12 woodcuts, including the cover and frontispiece portrait and illustrations of scenes from his productions. First Edition. 32 pp.+ ad for one of Boucicault’s productions on rear cover. 3 7/8” W x 4 3/4” H. Illustrated tan printed paper wraps. Bolton, Dickens Dramatized. Dion[ysius] Boucicault [or, Boursiquot] (1822–1890)was an Irish born actor, producer and writer in mid-nineteenth century London and America, especially known for his dramatizations and productions of Charles Dickens’s works. He had been raised by Dionysius Lardner (1793–1859), the noted English scientist (University College, London) and popularizer of science. Lardner was rumored to have been his father, but this is denied by Kenney, a longtime friend and observer of Boucicault. Boucicault developed the star system in the theatre, introducing Henry Irving and Joseph Jefferson. He also changed the finances of the theatre, with the result that the writer/producer shared in the profits of successful dramatic productions. Moreover, he authored about 150 plays. Very Scarce. Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10741
[Sheet Music]. Q.Q.C.S. (Words) and Giuseppi Verdi (Music). Arranged by M. Wilson.- St. Clare to His Daughter. “O Eva! Art Thou Gone?” Words Suggested by “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” and Published by Permission from the Glasgow Citizen. Glasgow, Scotland. W. & H. R. Mitchison N.D. [After 1852]. Colored lithographic image on cover. 3 pp. Fo. Disbound. Illustrated paper wraps Not at Harvard, Yale or Brown (Harris Coll.), World Cat or Copac (UK) A song from a British version of a dramatic musical setting of Harriet Beecher Stowe’s “Uncle Tom’s Cabin”. An eloquent scene from “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” as St. Clare reflects on Eva’s death. Dramatic colored lithographic image on cover of St. Clare in mourning at Eva’s tombstone. “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” had an impact n Britain almost as strong as that in America. There were many “Tom’s Plays” there as well. Very Scarce. Covers soiled and mildly foxed. Water stain on lower 20%. Old tear at edge of front cover, mended long ago with paper tape. Few small edge tears.Corner’s and hinge chipped. ? Trimmed a bit at top and bottom. Else, Good.
Price: $500.00

10743
Alcott, Louisa M[ay].- Lulu’s Library. Volume I. Boston. Roberts Brothers. 1886. First Edition. 269 pp. + 3 pp. publishr’s ads at rear 16mo. Elaborately embossed illustrated and decorated mustard yellow covers with black and red accents. T.e.g. Floral end papers. BAL 210. Twelve stories by Louisa May Alcott, written for her niece as bedtime stories, now collected as a Christmas gift to her children readers. Similar stories are presented in two more volumes of Lulu’s Library, Volume II in 1887 and Volume III in 1889. Slightly cocked. Shaken, End papers marred by adherent paper residues and removed adherent material. (No evidence of ex libris state). Covers bright and quite clean. Mild foxing. Else, Good +.
Price: $225.00

10744
Alcott, Louisa M[ay].- Beginning Again. Being a Continuation of Work: A Story of Experience London. Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle. 1875. Illustrated with 12 black and white wood engravings by Sol Eytinge. First English Edition. 226 pp. 16mo. Printed stiff paper wraps BAL 176. The second half of the 1873 issued “Work, a Story of Experience”, here issued in England in paper wraps. A somewhat feminist story by Louisa May Alcott, in which a woman achieves independence, capacity for service and fulfillment after the loss of her husband in the Civil War. She achieves her status through a fulfilling occupation, through success as a mother, in activity for social improvement for others (aid to Blacks) and in finding her religious identity. A liberated woman! Bookseller’s title embossed in the blind on front end paper and title page. Very uncommon. Lacks front cover and most of paper spine and final illustration. Small tears in title page. Else, Good +.
Price: $100.00

10746
Sullivan, Arthur and P[rocida] Bucalossi.- Selections from the Opera of the Mikado or the Town of Titipu. Waltzes. Boston and Chicago. White, Smith & Co. N.D. [1885]. 10 pp. Fo. Engraved, decorated light blue-green wraps. Engraved title. A set of waltzes based on Sullivan’s themes from The Mikado. Arranged by Procida Bucalossi (1831–1918), who had a penchant for arranging Gilbert & Sullivan musical material. These arrangements were with the permission of Richard D’Oyly Carte, who thought well of Bucalossi. D’Oyly Carte had, in fact, bought the theatrical rights to Bucalossi’s most famous production, “Les Manteaux Noirs”. Bucalossi was a composer/conductor, who was the house arranger for Chappell & Co. of dance themes from the Savoy operas from “Pricess Ida”, on. He was famous for his arrangement of “A Hunting We Will Go”. His son, called Ernest Elton, was the conductor of the orchestra of the D’Oyly Carte Company in 1883 for “HMS Pinafore” and “The Pirates of Penzance”. Delightful music. Cover, title and music show platemarks from the engraved plates throughout. White, Smith & Co. was a prominent music publishing company in the late 19th century, early 20th Century. Founded by Charles Albert White (1829–92) of Taunton and William Francis Smith (1840–91) of New Bedford, it was a participant in a major US Supreme Court decision of 1909 that determined that piano rolls were not infringing on the composer’s and publisher’s copyright. This decision was quickly overturned by Congressional action. Sight soiling of cover. Minimal foxing. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10763
Chaudhry, Ghulam Ali.- Dickens and Hawthorne. In Essex House Historical Collections. Vol. C, No. 4, October, 1964, pp. 256–273 Salem, MA. Essex Institute. 1964. First Edition. 17 pp. (whole number, 84 pp.). 8vo. Grey prnted and illustrated stiff paper wraps. An interesting article on the views of Hawthorne and Dickens on one another in a single whole issue, The Special Hawthorne Issue. of The Essex institute Historical Collections. Interesting comments on the fanciful in Hawthorne and Dickens, who may not have met, except that Hawthorne was invited to the great Boston dinner at Papanti’s Hall for Dickens in 1842 (it is not clear that Hawthorne went). The rest of the issue has important commentary on Hawthorne. Slight soiling of covers. Else, Very Good.
Price: $40.00

10776
[Carte de Visite]. Supervised by S. B. Heald. Oliver Wendell Holmes (Sr.) Boston. Warren’s. N.D. [ca.1850’s-60’s] First Edition. 1 p. 2 1/2” x 4 3/16”. A carte de visite of the distinguished poet, author, physician, educator and inventor, Oliver Wendell Holmes (1809–1894), the father of the Supreme Court Jurist. Holmes coined the word anaesthesia, saved the U.S.S. Constitution through his poem “Old Ironsides”, invented the stereoscope and was Dean of Harvard Medical School. He entertained Charles Dickens on the latter’s visits to America and testified at the trial of Professor John White Webster for the murder of Dr. George Parkman, which took place at Harvard Medical School while Holmes was Dean. An undated photograph, but Warren’s was active by the 1860’s and there is a photo from 1867 of Edward Jackson Holmes by Warren at Harvard. Very Good +.
Price: $195.00

10800
Kipling, Rudyard.- Doctors. An Address Delivered to the Students of the Medical School of the Middlesex Hospital, 1st October, 1908. With a Preface. Sold for the Benefit of Middlesex Hospital. London. Macmillan and Co. 1908. Frontispiece photograph of Kipling. First Edition. 32 pp. 12mo. Limp red cloth with black lettering and swastika device on front cover. Martindell, #88. Livingston, #312. In 1908, Kipling was invited to distribute prizes at the opening session of the Middlesex Hospital Medical School. This address, while reprinted in "The Ladies' Home Journal," January, 1909, has never been collected in Kipling's Works. The preface consists of a brief history of Middlesex Hospital (founded 1745) and its Medical School (founded in 1835). There follows, as transition, the poem by Oliver Wendell Holmes "The Two Armies." Kipling, who suffered from depression and other illnesses, saw Life as a long fight for Time and saw Doctors as one of the major defenses of the patient in that war. Bookplate, on verso of front cover, of James Ramsay Hunt (1874–1937), a prominent neurologist. Inscription to Hunt on front free end paper from Beatrice Hickson (posssibly A. Beatrice Hickson, the illustrious World War I female poet)... Soiled. Else, Good+.1937
Price: $90.00

10502
Perry, William, of Kelso, Scotland.- The Royal Standard English Dictionary. Worcester, MA. Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews. 1801. Sixth American Edition. 596 pp. 12mo (5 1/2” x 5”). Contemporary Mottled Calf. See Evans, 21385, 25982, 27495, 30093, 38236 (for first 5 editions). First published in Worcester, by Isaiah Thomas, this is the first dictionary published in America. In 1800, Thomas moved the publication to Boston, together with Ebenezer T. Andrews. The dedication page of the First Edition of 1788 persists in this copy which lacks the first signature, including the title page; Thomas dedicated it to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. The Appendix, including its title page indicates that this is the Sixth American Edition, as printed in 1801 in Boston. Spine and covers worn at ends, edges and corners. Covers detached, but present. A defective copy lacking preliminary pages, including title page. Toning of pages. Else, Very Good.
Price: $275.00

10516
Poe, Edgar Allan.- Descent into the Maelstrom. Reprinted from Gaham’s Magazine in the Portland Transcript. A Weekly Journal Devoted to Literature, News, etc. Charles P. Ilsley, Editor. Volume V. Number 5. Saturday, May 15, 1841, pp. 35–37. Portland, ME. Short & Pennell. 1841. First Edition of the newspaper. Second Appearance of the Poe story, in the same month as its first publication. Unrecorded. 6 pp. (full issue). Fo. Unbound Newspaper Issue. Heartman & Canny, p. 93 (for first issue). Edgar Allan Poe (1809–1849), poet, author (especially of short stories), critic and editor, inventor of the modern mystery story genre, was editor of Graham’s Magazine for several years from 1841. He contributed “A Descent into the Maelstrom” to Volume 18, p. 235 ff, in May 1841. Almost immediately, still in May, 1841, it appeared in this weekly newspaper (not noted by Heartman and Canny). Likely a piracy, though with attribution, this printing, complete in itself, must be the second appearance of the story. Very early newspaper reprints of the story are extremely rare. Pages separated at spine. Mild Foxing. Else, Very Good.
Price: $525.00

10574
Raleigh, Sir Walter.- The Poems of Sir Walter Raleigh. Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1929. First Edition in this format. 200 pp. 8vo, Black publisher’s cloth spine and blue marbled paper covered boards. A modern compilation of Sir Walter Raleigh’s poems. The introduction is a helpful literary and critical biography. Latham criticizes Brydges 1811 selection as too inclusive, accepting the baseless theory that “Ignoto” was Raleigh’s exclusive pen name. There are a list of previous publications of the poems and a scholarly section of annotations. A very useful and critical volume. Gilt fading from spine. corners and edges of boards worn. Bold inscription in ink on front free end paper. Else, Very Good.
Price: $100.00

10628
Rowe. Nicholas.- The Fair Penitent. A Tragedy, Written by Nicholas Rowe, Esq. Marked with Variations in the Manager’s Book, at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London. Printed by M. Brown, for T. and W. Lowndes; J. Nicholls; W. Nicoll; and S. Bladon. 1784. Full-page frontispiece engravings of Mrs. Siddons drawn by Stodhard, engraved by Heath) as Calista and Mr. Laikin (drawn by Dod, engaved by Walker) as Horatio. Early Edition. 60 pp. 12mo. Disbound. Sewn. Concise DNB. H. Delaborde, Engraving: Its Origin, Processes and History (1886), p.334. Quotation from Virgil’s “Aeneid” on title page. Nicholas Rowe (1674–1718), son of a wealthy lawyer, inherited a large fortune at the age of nineteen. He gave up the law and became a poet and dramatist. On the accession of George I, Rowe became surveyor of customs. In 1715, he was appointed poet laureate. His first play (1700) was “The Ambitious Stepmother”, followed by “Tamarlane” (1702). “The Fair Penitent” (1703) attracted the approbation of Samuel Johnson. It included the character of Lothario, whose rakish behavior lent a new eponym to the English language. Rowe died at 45 and is buried in Westminster Abbey. “Stodhard” was possibly Thomas Stothard ( 1755–1834), a noted artist, whose illustration of “Pilgrimage to Canterbury) was also engraved by James Heath.The engraver in this volume is also likely James Heath (1757–1834). Walker is likely William Walker (1729–1793), who introduced the process of rebiting into engraving technique, a pupil of his brother Anthony (1726–1765). Very Good, except for the lack of binding and rear end paper.
Price: $125.00

10632
Thomson, James.- Tancred and Sigismunda. A Tragedy, Written by James Thomson, Esq. Marked with Variations in the Manager’s Book, at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. London. Printed [? by M. Brown], for J. F. Rivington; W. and A. Strahan; T. and W. Lowndes; S. Crowder; R. Horsfield; J. Nichols; G. Robinson; T. cadell; W. Goldsmith; G. Nicol; and W. Fox. 1784. Full-page frontispiece engravings of Mr. Garrick in Act IV, Scene II, as Tancred, drawn from life by Isaac Taylor and engraved by Collyer. Early Edition. 66 pp. 12mo. Disbound. Sewn. Concise DNB. S. Jung, Mod. Lang. Rev., Vol. 99, No. 4, Oct., 2004, 889–901. A nice and uncommon edition of Thomson’s play which had starred David Garrick and Mrs. Cibber in the title roles. In 1784, Mr. [John Philip] Kemble (uncle of actress, writer and abolitionist Fanny Kemble) and his sister, Mrs. [Sarah] Siddons led the cast, which included another Miss Kemble, (possibly Elizabeth Satchell K., wife of Stephen Kemble) as well. It was first published in 1745 and recommended for production by William Pitt.. Lines omitted in the performance are enclosed by inverted commas. The play contrasts notions of love, honor and duty, i.e. individualism and self-determination vs. heroic drama, in 18th C. Britain (S. Jung). Thomson (1700–48), born in Scotland, was the author of “Rule Brittania” and “The Seasons” Admired by Samuel Johnson, he is seeing growing appreciation for his poetry and drama. Isaac Taylor (1730–1807) was the first of three generations , all named so, each a noted artist and engraver, writer and inventor (The Taylors of Ongar). Joseph Collyer (1748–1827) was a student of Anthony Walker (1726–65) and became especially noted for his engravings of historical scenes. He became Portrait Engraver to the notorious Queen Charlotte. Frontispiece detached. Else, Very Good, except for the lack of binding.
Price: $125.00

10633
Hoadly, Dr. [Benjamim].- The Suspicious Husband, A Comedy, Written by Dr. Hoadly. Marked with Variations of the Manager’s Book, at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. London. Printed [by M. Brown] for W. Lowndes, W. Nicoll and S. Bladon. 1787. Full-page frontispiece engravings of Mrs. Baddeley in the lead in 1776, drawn from life by Parkinson, engraved by James Taylor Early Edition. 72 pp. 12mo. Disbound. Sewn. DNB. Benjamin Hoadly (1706-1756), son of the Bishop f Winchester, was a prominent physician, member of the Royal Society and Physician to the Prince of Wales. Fond of the theatre, he wrote this comedy which was first performed at Covent Garden in 1747. The Prologue was written by the illustrious David Garrick (1717-1779), who acted in the first performance. Hoadly was allegedly assisted in the writing of “The Suspicious Husband” by his brother, John (1711–1776). Sophia Baddeley (1745–86), was a prominent actress and singer, noted for her Ophelia at Drury Lane in 1765.She had been introduced to the theatre by her husband, Robert Baddeley, one of the original cast of “School for Scandal”. [Thomas] Parkinson (fl. 1769–1789) was “a portrait painter, chiefly known as a painter of theatrical portraits and groups” (DNB). James Taylor (1745–99), the engraver, was a partner of his brother Isaac (i) of the Taylors of Ongar, engraving maps as well as book illustrations. Very Good, except for the lack of binding.
Price: $125.00

10634
Centlivre, Mrs. [Susanna].- The Busy Body. A Comedy Written by Mrs. Centlivre. As It Is Now Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London. Printed [by M. Brown] for T. Lowndes, T. Caslon, W. Nicoll and S. Bladon. 1782. Full-page frontispiece engraving of Mr. Woodward in the lead in 1776, drawn from life by isaac Taylor, engraved by J. Basire. Early Edition. 72 pp. 12mo. Disbound. Sewn. DNB. N. Copeland (Editor), “The Bold Stroke”, Broadview Edition. This comedy was the most noted work of Susanna Centlivre (1667–1723), née Freeman and sometime Susanna Carroll. She had a lurid youth with 3 marriages, some undocumented, in a few years. Her last husband was cook to Queen Anne and King George I. Widely known and celebrated for her comedic work, she was explicitly feminist and politically active, supporting Hanoverian and, later, Whig causes. Lampooned by Pope in “The Dunciad”, she had a short life, but a long career of performance as one of the foremost playwrights of the 18th century. Mrs. Centlivre was capable of “masterful plotting of comic intrigue” (Copeland). One of Garrick’s favorite roles was the lead in “The Busy Body”. Henry Woodward (1714–77) was a noted actor of his day, particularly in comic parts. Much of his early work was in variants of the “Beggar’s Opera”; later he was a colleague of David Garrick, often alternating roles. Isaac Taylor (1730–1807) was the first of three generations , all named so, each a noted artist and engraver, writer and inventor (The Taylors of Ongar). James Basire (1730–1802) was the second in a four-generation family of engravers. William Blake was his apprentice. Among his noted works are views of Oxford, after Turner. This work (The Busy Body) was the first with which the author used the name Centlivre. Very Good, except for the lack of binding.
Price: $125.00

10635
Centlivre, Mrs. [Susanna].- A Bold Stroke for a Wife. A Comedy Written by Mrs. Centlivre. Marked with Variarions in the Manager’s Book. at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London. Printed [by M. Brown] for T. Lowndes, T. Caslon, W. Nicoll and S. Bladon. 1783. Full-page frontispiece engraving of Mr.Shuter in the lead in 1776, drawn from life by isaac Taylor, engraved by Walker. Early Edition. 72 pp. 12mo. Disbound. Sewn. DNB. N. Copeland (Editor), “The Bold Stroke”, Broadview Edition. This comedy was among the most noted work of Susanna Centlivre (1667–1723), née Freeman and sometime Susanna Carroll. She had a lurid youth with 3 marriages, some undocumented, in a few years. Her last husband was cook to Queen Anne and King George I. Widely known and celebrated for her comedic work, she was explicitly feminist and politically active, supporting Hanoverian and, later, Whig causes. Lampooned by Pope in “The Dunciad”, she had a short life, but a long career of performance as one of the foremost playwrights of the 18th century. Mrs. Centlivre was capable of “masterful plotting of comic intrigue” (Copeland). Edward Shuter (1728–76) was a noted actor of his day, often working with Garrick. Born in poverty, he found success on the stage, starting in Cibber’s “The Schoolboy”, but performing often in parts of older men. He was noted for roles as the first Hardcastle in “She Stoops to Conquer” (1773) and Sir Anthony Absolute in “The Rivals” (1775). He was “a wit, a drunkard and a gambler” (DNB). Isaac Taylor (1730–1807) was the first of three generations , all named so, each a noted artist and engraver, writer and inventor (The Taylors of Ongar). Walker is likely William Walker (1729–1793), who introduced the process of rebiting into engraving technique, a pupil of his brother Anthony (1726–1765). Very Good, except for the lack of binding.
Price: $125.00

10674
Harte, F[rancis] Bret.- The Heathen Chinee. Illustrated by Joseph Hull. Chicago. The Western News Company. 1870. Illustrated by Joseph Hull. First Separate Edition, First Issue. 9 cards in envelope. ca. 6” W x 7.5” H. Nine lithographed, numbered cards, with illustration and verse, contained in elaborately printed and decorated paper envelope. also lithographed. BAL 7248B. The Heathen Chinee was originally published by Harte in The Overland Monthly as part of the title "Plain Language from Truthful James." This virtually simultaneous issue on nine lithographed cards in a lithographed envelope is rarely found with the envelope present, as here. It was written as a satire on Swinburne’s “Atalanta in Calydon” (1865) Initially, Harte's satire was misunderstood and the poem was considered racist. Harte, of course, meant the opposite and was satirizing the prevalent idea that this country was being corrupted by cheap Chinese labor. This is the first separate publication of the poem, All points conform to First Printing as noted in BAL 7248. Envelope slightly toned, with chips at right and left margins, not involving text, A few short closed tears and separated, front from back, along lower and right folds. Else, Very Good.
Price: $475.00

6306
[Barrows, William].- The General; or, Twelve Nights in the Hunter’s Camp A Narrative of Real Life. Boston. Lee and Shepard. [1869]. Illustrated by G. G. White. (not in this edition in wraps, although listed so on title page). Cover illustration engraved on by Henry W. Herrick First Edition. 267 pp. 12mo. Illustrated brown paper wraps, as published. Hamilton 1984(Vol. II). NUC: NB 0150959 (only 2 copies listed). Eberstadt 115:106. Hamilton calls for 4 illustrations by George G. White(-1898), engraved by John Andrew-Son. They are not present in this edition in paper wraps. The cover illustration is engraved by Henry Herrick. Burrows, from Reading, MA, claims to be editing this volume by Willard Barrows. The editor has written on Whitman's grave and monument, the Civil War, Indians and Oregon. According to Eberstadt, this volume is the life memoir of Willard Barrows, an early plainsman. It is the narrative of a trip across the plains to Idaho, Montana and California, adventures with the Indians in 1864–5. Barrows was a surveyor and railroad builder . Minor chipping atends of spine. and edges of covers and edge of last page, not involving text. Minimal foxing of end of text block. Owner's signature on title page. Else a very crisp, Very Good copy of a fragile item.
Price: $275.00

6966
Morley, Christopher.- Tales from a Rolltop Desk. Garden City. Doubleday, Page and Co. 1921. Frontispiece drawing by Walter Jack Duncan. First Edition. 262 pp. 8vo. Greenish grey publisher’s cloth spine with paper label. Illustrated and printed paper covered boards Typical Morley stories, anecdotal, some literary, all entertaining, assembled from mostly magazine sources. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Slight soiling of covers. Else, Very Good.
Price: $45.00

6967
Morley, Christopher Thunder on the Left. Toronto and New York. S. B. Gundy and Doubleday, Page & Co. 1925. First Edition. 273 pp. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth and blue printed paper labels on front cover and on spine. Blue end papers. One of Morley’s best works in its first edition.. Small brown stain at corner of early pages. Covers lightly soiled. Lacks dust jacket. Else, Very Good.
Price: $50.00

7028
Pearson, Dr. C[harles] H.- The Cabin on the Prairie. Boston. Lee and Shepard. [1869]. Illustrated, but only on cover of this issue in wraps. First Edition 299 pp. + 6 pp. publisher's ads (incl. rear cover) 12mo. Illustrated brown paper wraps, as published. Hamilton 1716 (Vol. II). NUC: NP 0171033 (only 6 copies listed). Title listed in Eberstadt Index, only. From a mid-19th century series of exciting juveniles. Cover engraved on wood by Kilburn. Hamilton lists 3 illustrations by Herrick in cloth issue. Corners of spine mildly chipped and minor separation of covers. Minimal foxing of end of text block. Owner's signature on title page. Else a very crisp, Very Good copy of a fragile item
Price: $275.00

7029
Pearson, Dr. C[harles] H.- The Young Pioneers of the North-West. The Frontier Stories. Boston. Lee and Shepard. [1870]. Illustrated, but only on cover of this issue in wraps. First Edition. 331 pp. + 6 pp. publisher's ads (incl. rear cover) 12mo. Illustrated brown paper wraps, as published. NUC: NP 0171038 (only 3 copies listed). Eberstadt 113:259;122:285. From a mid-19th century series of exciting stories of the West. This, a story of the alleged captivity of Miss Alice McElroy. Tail of spine mildly chipped; covers separating for ca. 1 cm. at head of spine. Slight toning of covers and foxing of edges of text block. Owner's signature on front free flyleaf. Overall a very tight, Very Good copy of a fragile and scarce item.
Price: $275.00

8080
Raleigh, Sir Walter.- The Poems of Sir Walter Raleigh: Now First Collected. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction by Sir [Samuel] Egerton Brydges, K.J. London. Privately Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1814. Second Edition. 79 pp. 8vo. Brown paper covered boards with printed paper label on spine. Edges untrimmed. Brushfield 215 (1886 edition), 280 (2nd Ed.). The first edition, also printed privately, was issued in 4to in only 100 copies. This second edition was rushed into print to satisfy a great demand. This was the first attempt to collect the complete poetical works attributed to Raleigh. A problem was that much of Raleigh's writings remained unpublished during his lifetime (suppressed by the climate of James I), some being first printed only after the death of Charles I. The Collected Works (1751) contained only 9 poems. By 1829, 39 were collected, but Brushfield disputes the authorship of some. Several of the poems were first issued as broadsides. Front cover detached, but present. Spine cracked along length with sprung signature. Few spots. Text Very Good.
Price: $600.00

8148
[Cabinet Photo, Engraved].- William Makepeace Thackeray. New York. H. B. Hall & Sons. N.D. First Edition. 1 p. 5” x 7”. Gilt edges. Rounded corners. Groce & Wallace, pp. 284–5. An excellent engraving from a drawing of Thackeray. H. B. Hall & Sons were a prominent engraving and publishing firm in New York in the period of ca. 1850–1880. Many of their engravings are in the collection of the NYPL. Henry Bryan Hall, Sr. (1808–1884) was the patriarch of the firm, continued by his sons till ca. 1899. Trained in London, they came to New York in 1850. Some were successful portraitists as well, with H. B. H. Sr. having executed the portrait work in the plate of Hayter’s painting of the Coronation of Queen Victoria.. Below the image here is an engraved facsimile of Thackeray’s signature. Very Good.
Price: $125.00

8149
[Cabinet Photo, Engraved].- Washington Irving. New York. H. B. Hall & Sons. N.D. First Edition. 1 p. 5” x 7”. Gilt edges. Rounded corners. Groce & Wallace, pp. 284–5. An excellent engraving from a drawing of Irving. H. B. Hall & Sons were a prominent engraving and publishing firm in New York in the period of ca. 1850–1880. Many of their engravings are in the collection of the NYPL. Henry Bryan Hall, Sr. (1808–1884) was the patriarch of the firm, continued by his sons till ca. 1899. Trained in London, they came to New York in 1850. Some were successful portraitists as well, with H. B. H. Sr. having executed the portrait work in the plate of Hayter’s painting of the Coronation of Queen Victoria.. Below the image here is an engraved facsimile of Irving’s signature. Very Good.
Price: $125.00

8150
[Cabinet Photo, Engraved].- Nathaniel Hawthorne. New York. H. B. Hall & Sons. N.D. First Edition. 1 p. 5” x 7”. Gilt edges. Rounded corners. Groce & Wallace, pp. 284–5. An excellent engraving from a drawing of Hawthorne. H. B. Hall & Sons were a prominent engraving and publishing firm in New York in the period of ca. 1850–1880. Many of their engravings are in the collection of the NYPL. Henry Bryan Hall, Sr. (1808–1884) was the patriarch of the firm, continued by his sons till ca. 1899. Trained in London, they came to New York in 1850. Some were successful portraitists as well, with H. B. H. Sr. having executed the portrait work in the plate of Hayter’s painting of the Coronation of Queen Victoria.. Below the image here is an engraved facsimile of Hawthorne’s signature. Very Good. 8150
Price: $125.00

8151
[Cabinet Photo, Engraved].- J. Fenimore Cooper. New York. H. B. Hall & Sons. N.D. First Edition. 1 p. 5” x 7”. Gilt edges. Rounded corners. Groce & Wallace, pp. 284–5. An excellent engraving from a drawing of Cooper. H. B. Hall & Sons were a prominent engraving and publishing firm in New York in the period of ca. 1850–1880. Many of their engravings are in the collection of the NYPL. Henry Bryan Hall, Sr. (1808–1884) was the patriarch of the firm, continued by his sons till ca. 1899. Trained in London, they came to New York in 1850. Some were successful portraitists as well, with H. B. H. Sr. having executed the portrait work in the plate of Hayter’s painting of the Coronation of Queen Victoria.. Below the image here is an engraved facsimile of Cooper’s signature. Very Good.
Price: $125.00

8152
[Cabinet Photo, Engraved].- Alfred Lord Tennyson. New York. ? H. B. Hall & Sons. N.D. First Edition. 1 p. 5” x 7”. Gilt edges. Rounded corners. Groce & Wallace, pp. 284–5. An excellent engraving from a drawing of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Although the publisher is not lsted, it appears to be identical in format and technique to other cabinet photos we have had of a similar series. H. B. Hall & Sons were a prominent engraving and publishing firm in New York in the period of ca. 1850–1880. Many of their engravings are in the collection of the NYPL. Henry Bryan Hall, Sr. (1808–1884) was the patriarch of the firm, continued by his sons till ca. 1899. Trained in London, they came to New York in 1850. Some were successful portraitists as well, with H. B. H. Sr. having executed the portrait work in the plate of Hayter’s painting of the Coronation of Queen Victoria.. Below the image here is an engraved facsimile of Tennyson’s signature. Very Good.
Price: $125.00

10539
[Coleridge, Sara].- Phantasmion: Prince of Palmland. In Two Volumes. New York. Samuel Colman. 1839. First American Edition. 197 pp. + 16 pp. illustrated publisher’s catalogue, 204 pp. + 8 pp. publisher’s material. 12mo. One quarter brown calf with tan paper covered boards. T.e.g. Wolff 1316. Concise DNB. NCBEL III, pp. 173–5, 284. AmImp #39-55034. Originally published in London in 1837, this fantasy novel is by the only daughter of the poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Sara Coleridge (1802–52) was a great beauty and very talented. She edited her father’s book “Remains” and others of his works, often working with her husband, her first cousin Henry Coleridge. “Phantasmion” was initially published anonymously in London, 1837, in a very limited edition. Both the story and the lyrics slowly gained fame and are considered by Wolff to be minor classics. This first American edition was also published anonymously. It is the first fairy tale novel written in English and is considered a milestone in Fantasy Literature, reminiscent of Tolkien’s “Lord of the Rings”. Covers worn with loss of backstrip of Volume I, cracking of all hinges, soiling and abrasion of covers and wear at edges and corners. light foxing. Text blocks otherwise rather tight and Very Good. Owner’s signature (O. S. Berstow/1863) and label of private circulating library on front pastedowns. Overall a Good + copy of a rare item of fantasy.
Price: $525.00

10546
Smith, Walter.- Anthony Trollope. A Bibliography of His First American Editions. 1858–1884. With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. A Supplement to Michael Sadleir’s “Trollope: A Bibliography”. Los Angeles. CA. Heritage Book Shop. 2003. Illustrated. First Edition. 301 pp. 4to. Green publisher’s cloth. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Illustrated D.J. An outstanding bibliography of the American editions of Anthony Trollope. New.
Price: $95.00

10549
Smith, Walter E. The Brontë Sisters. A Bibliographic Catalogue of First and Early Editions 1846-1860. With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Title Pages. Los Angeles Heritage Book Shop 1991. Illustrated. First Edition. 183 pp. 4to. Red publisher’s cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover.. Illustrated D.J. An outstanding bibliography. New.
Price: $150.00

10555
Smith, Walter.- Elizabeth C. Gaskell. A Bibliography of His First and Early Editions. 1848–1866. With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. Los Angeles. CA. Heritage Book Shop. 1998.. Illustrated. First Edition. 244 pp. 4to. Blue publisher’s cloth. Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Illustrated D.J. An outstanding bibliography of early editions of Elizabeth Gaskell. New.
Price: $65.00

10559
[Theatrical Broadside]. Boston Museum.- Second Week of the Popular and Scenic Burletta, Paris and London…This Saturday Afternoon, May 7th, 1853…the New Farce…Phenomenon in a Smock Frock…Uncle Tom’s Cabin Will Be Revived in June fro a Limited Number of Representations, … Boston. Boston Museum. 1853. First Edition. 1 p. 20 3/8”x 7 1/2” W Clapp, Boston Stage. Willard, Providence Stage. Hornblow, II,147ff. A very good 1853 broadside from the illustrious Boston theatre, the Boston Museum, announcing the revival of “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” as well as the cast and scenes for the then current productions.The Boston Museum opened in 1841 and closed in 1893 after “a glorious history… with a fine stock company and good visiting stars” (Oxford Companion to the Theatre). W. H. Smith was stage director (and performer) “without equal in this city” (Clapp). He also performed in Providence, RI.(Willard) Few small chips from edges and short closed tears at edges with larger (1” x 3/4” chip from top edge, none encroaching on text. Few minor wrinkles. 3 small holes in upper text without loss of text. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10569
Adams, John S.- “I Am Going There”. Or The Death of Little Eva. Written and Inscribed to the Readers of “Uncle Tom's Cabin”. Adapted to a Favorite Melody. Boston. Oliver Ditson. 1852. First Edition. 5 pp. Fo. Printed and illustrated paper covers (lithograph of Eva’s deathbed scene by Bufford). Removed. Not in Dichter's Handbook. In archive at http://www.iath.virginia.edu/utc and in collection at Brown. Groce and Wallace (for Bufford). Peters, America on Stone, 118–27 (for Bufford). The deathed scene and song of Eva. Quite sentimental, embellished by quotes from the novel. On the cover her father and Uncle Tom are at the bedside. A rather early Ditson imprint. John H. Bufford was a lithographer and publisher of prints. After 4 years in New York, where he worked for Nathaniel Currier, he moved to Boston in 1839, later becoming associated with B. W. Thayer & Co. till 1844, when he started his own firm. He did a rare view of Princeton University and many town views as well as great whaling scenes. His work had an enormous range. Winslow Homer was his apprentice, 1855–57. Browning of pages and offsetting. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10580
Webb, Mary.- The Chinese Lion. London. Bertram Rota. 1937. First Edition Limited to 350 copies. Copy No. 76. Designed by E. A. Osborne. 13 pp. 12mo. Reddish brown cloth spine and batiked paper covered boards. Gilt titling on spine. Cloth label on front cover with calligraphy by Hsiang Ta. Housed in original green paper covered board slipcase, illustrated with a rampant lion. Illustration repeated on pastedowns. The First Printing of Mary Webb’s (1881-1927) story, from the manuscript, originally written in 1926. Mary Webb, child of Shropshire, never left the place emotionally. Her writings, often dark and brooding, became best sellers only after her death at age 46. This story, unpublished in her lifetime, appears typical of her writing, which was noted for weaving the passionate and the uncanny with the natural landscape. An excellent copy. Near Fine.
Price: $150.00

10582
Read, Herbert.- Charlotte and Emily Brontë, in The Yale Review, July, 1925, pp. 720–738. New Haven, CT. Yale University. 1925. First Edition 19 pp. 8vo. Disbound. Sewn lightly into chipped brown paper wraps. Sir Herbert Read (1893–1968) was an English poet and critic of literature and art, He was most interested in English Romantic Poets. His military service in World War I was distinguished. Later he was a professor, a Trustee of the Tate Gallery and a curator at the Victoria & Albert Museum. Although knighted by Prime Minister Winston Churchill for his service to literature, he was an anarchist, but an idealist, not a militant; moreover, in criticism, he was not a Marxist, but fostered a psychological view of art as contributing to the mind’s consciousness. Here, extracted from the Yale Review. is an article on the Brontës which reveals well his critical methodologies and the brilliant insights resulting. Added wraps chipped. Else, Very Good +.
Price: $90.00

10587
Alcott, Louisa M.- Little Women, Illustrated with Scenes from the RKO Radio Picture Starring Katherine Hepburn. Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Company. 1934. Illustrated with stills from the film on every other page. First Edition 156 pp. 4 11/16” W x 5 1/4” H. Printed paper spine and Illustrated paper covered boards. Louisa May Alcott’s classic presented in Big Little Book format in celebration of the 1934 film version starring Katherine Hepburn, Joan Bennett et al, and directed by George Cukor. Slight wear at edges and corners. Pages yellowing. Pp. 145–52 shaken. Else, Very Good.
Price: $70.00

10593
[Barham, Richard Harris Dalton] (pseudonym: Scriblerus Oxoniensis).- Martin’s Vagaries; Being a Sequel to “A Tale of a Tub”. London. A. H. Baily & Co. 1843. Illustrated by George Cruikshank with two full-page plates at front and a vignette (engraved by Cruikshank’s nephew, Percy Ck.) on p.8, repeated on printed wraps. First Edition. 48 pp. 12mo. Illustrated printed paper wraps. Sewn. Cohn 50. Patricia Köster, “Baptist Noel Turner’s ‘Intelligence of John Bull’; An Allegorical Satire on the Subscription Controversy”. Church History, Vol. 54, No. 3 (Sept., 1985), pp. 338–52. A parody of Jonathan Swift’s “A Tale of a Tub”, from a “discovered manuscript”. (See, Blanchard Jerrold, Life of George Cruikshank, Appendix) Perhaps the references continue to be the controversy between Liberals and Conservatives in the Anglican Church and the Subscription Controversy of 1770. In Swift’s version the Tub was a sign of the Dissenter’s opinion, not the Church of England( Köster). The author (1815–1886) took his pseudonym, perhaps, from the Scriblerus Club, whose members included Jonathan Swift and Alexander Pope. The author’s other pseudonym was the son of Richard Harris Barham, (pseudonym: “Thomas Ingoldsby”), author of “The Ingoldsby Legends”. Cover mildly soiled. Small chip from top edge of front cover. Closed tear in rear cover. Wear at spine and corners. Darkening of edges and foxing to plates. Owner’s calligraphc signature on reverse of first plate. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10595
[Mark Twain][Record of Public Meeting] Public Meeting under the Auspices of the American Academy and the National Institute of Arts and Letters, Held at Carnegie Hall, New York, November 30, 1910. In Memory of Samuel Langhorne Clemens ( Mark Twain). New York. American Academy of Arts and Letters. 1922. ? Second Edition (Copyright 1911, 1922) 103 pp. 4 1/4” W x 6 3/4” H. Tan stiff printed paper wraps. Text bordered by double lines in all margins throughout. M. Johnson, Biblio.Mark Twain; BAL 2379 (Cable); BAL Refs. (Clemens); BAL 9818 (Howells). (All for 1910 issue as Proceedings). A tribute to Mark Twain by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, on the occasion of his death. William Dean Howells chaired the meeting as President of the Academy. Charming and intimate addresses were given by Joseph H. Choate, Joseph H. Twitchell, Joseph G. Cannon, Champ Clark, George W. Cable and Colonel Henry Watterson. An original poem was read by Henry Van Dyke. Uncommon. Ex libris with bookplate (The Phllips Exeter Academy, the Woodberry Collection Bequeathed by George Edward Woodberry of the Class of 1872), marked withdrawn, blind stamp on title page and shelf number modestly on spine. Very minimal wear at ends of spine. Else Very Good +
Price: $325.00

6165
“The Compiler”:- The Atlantic Club-Book: Being Sketches in Prose and Verse by Various Authors. In Two Volumes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1847. Third Edition. 312, 312 pp. 12mo. Half-sheep with blue paper-covered boards. in Hay-Harris Collection (Coll A881c) at Brown and also at Harvard (Hollis #003914202)both 1834 First Edition). Not in AAS. Articles and poems from the New York Mirror by popular authors., including William Cullen Bryant, N. P. Willis, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Miss. Fanny Kemble, Mrs. Sigourney et al. Of interest, all the women are listed after the men on the title page. For the most part, this is a celebration by the editor of native American writers (except fpr Miss Kemble and Tyrone Power). It includes Willis’s “Pencillings by the Way”. Copyright 1834. Ex libris with modest markings. Backstrips lost. Leather worn on boards and at corners. Shaken. Few library stamps. Hinges cracked. Lacks front cover of Volume I. Else, text Good +.
Price: $275.00

6361
[Broadside: a Playbill]. Gillette, William.- The Professor. New York. Madison Square Theatre. [1881–2] First Edition 1 p. 6 3/8” x 7 3/4” (ipse) Framed Starring William Gillette; educated as an engineer, he was an actor, devoted to “realism of action” and a writer. This was Gillette’s first role, which opened at the Madison Square Theatre in 1881. The play ran for 151 performances in NY before touring. His role here was about a professor much desired by the female students. He was later (1899) legendary for his stage role as Sherlock Holmes in a play he adapted from a draft by Arthur Conan Doyle. In this role he defined our image of the detective with the deerstalker hat, cloak and curved pipe, adapted from Paget’s original illustrations, and he coined the phrase “Elementary, my dear fellow”. Beginning at the Garrick Theatre in New York, overall he did about 1300 performances of the role. In 1916 he did a cinema adaptation of his stage performance. Gillette also starred in J. M. Barrie’s “The Admirable Crichton”. As noted on the broadside, Gillette had recently written ”Esmeralda” with Frances Hodgson Burnett. Printed by the Montreal “Herald”. Very Good, in original frame.
Price: $200.00

6436
Clemens, Samuel L. (pseudonym: Mark Twain).- The American Claimant. New York. Charles L. Webster & Co. 1892. First Edition BAL, McBride Twain's sixth novel, with adversions to contrasts between American and European social behaviors and pretensions. A sequel, of sorts, to "The Gilded Age."
Price: $225.00

6853
Langhorne, John & William (Translators).- Plutarch’s Lives, Translated from the Original Greek: with Notes Critical and Historical, and a New Life of Plutarch. In Six Volumes. Worcester. Isaiah Thomas, Jun. 1804. First American Edition. 390, 390, 390, 432, 432, 274 pp. 12mo. Contemporary full calf. Concise DNB (for Langhorne). AAS (Bindings Coll.). Shaw & Shoemaker 7072 Imprint. Published April 5 to December, 1804. Frontispieces by A[mos] Doolittle. Bookplate of Van Leer Cline. Prior ownership stamp of Benj. C. Harris. Volume 6 is Index with a nice Colophon (”Said Thomas keeps a large Variety of books which he will sell very low for Cash”) and a page of ads for Isaiah Thomas, Jun. “First Worcester Edition. Carefully corrected, and the Index much amended and accurately revised throughout”. A lovely old set, a good example of the Thomas press’s output and beautifully engraved frontispieces by the illustrious Doolittle (1754–1832), the engraver and silversmith (“The Revere of Connecticut”), who, serving under Benedict Arnold on April 19, 1775, provided near eye witness engravings of the Battles of Concord and Lexington. John Langhorne (1735–79), a Cambridge educated poet and country rector, translated Plutarch in collaboration with his elder brother in 1770. The earlier translation by Thomas North had provided Shakespeare with much information for his plays. Abrasions on the leather and wear at ends of spine. Lacks the red morocco labels for most volumes. A very tight and Very Good set of a rare early American edition of Plutarch.
Price: $1,500.00

6959
Montgomery, James The Poetical Works of James Montgomery, Including Several Poems Now-First Collected: with a Sketch of His Life. In Four Volumes. Boston T. Bedlington 1825 Second American Edition. 216, 215, 212, 250 pp. Small 12mo. Full calf. Gilt titling on small red leather labels. LCP/HSP AfroAmericana #6742. AmImp 21496. Concise DNB. Montgomery (1771–1854) was a Scottish-born poet, a Moravian, . He authored 400 hymns and was a journalist, imprisoned for libel related to printing unlawful stories of riots and near rebellion. He left London for that reason to settle in Sheffield. This is the second American edition and includes poems against slavery and “The Grave”. It was first published in America in Boston by Leonard C. Bowles (printed by J. H. A. Frost) in 1821. In 1807 Montgomery wrote “The West Indies”, where his parents had served as Moravian missionaries and died, in celebration of the Parliamentary abolition of the African slave trade. Owner’s signature in pencil in preliminaries of 3 volumes: “Mary C. D. Wigglesworth”. Covers somewhat dry. Corners worn. Amateurish application of tape to spines of vols. I–III. Mild foxing. Browning of end papers. Front hinge loose in Volume II. Lacks labels on 2 volumes. Else, text Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10447
[Print, Vanity Fair], - “French Realism”. Emile Zola. From Vanity Fair, Jany. 24, 1880. London. Vanity Fair Magazine. 1880. Artist: “T” (Theobald Chartran). First Edition. 1 p. 10 1/2" x 15". Disbound and untrimmed. A Vanity Fair print of Emile Zola, the great French novelist and pamphleteer of the Dreyfus Case. Soiling in margins, not encroaching on imageVery Good.
Price: $150.00

10448
[Print, Vanity Fair], - “War & Peace”. Count Lyof Mikolaivitch Tolstoi. In Vanity Fair, Octr. 24th, 1901. London. Vanity Fair Magazine. 1901. Artist: “Snapp”. First Edition. 1 p. 10 1/2" x 15". Disbound and untrimmed. A Vanity Fair print of Leo Tolstoy, the great Russian novelist, author of “Anna Karenina”, “War & Peace”, etc. An example difficult to come by. Soiling in upper margins, and, fasintly, on upper image. Else, Very Good.
Price: $150.00

10449
[Vanity Fair Print] Ward, Leslie (pseudonym: Spy).- “Tess”. Thomas Hardy. From Vanity Fair, June 4, 1892. London. Vanity Fair Magazine. 1892. First Edition. 1 p. 10 1/2" x 15". Disbound and untrimmed. A Vanity Fair print of Thomas Hardy, the Wessex novelist, author of “Far from the Madding Crowd”, “Tess of the D’Urbervilles”, “Jude the Obscure”, etc. Hardy is dressed in bowler, walking stick, gloves and spats. A great example of a rare print. Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10466
Wharton, Edith.- The Valley of Decision. A Novel. Two Volumes. New York. Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1902. First Edition, Second State (Manhattan Press imprint, dated February, 1902). 343, 312 pp. Small 8vo. Red publisher’s cloth with gilt titling on spine. T.e.g. Other edges untrimmed. Title pages in red and black. Bookseller’s ticket on both front free endpapers (W. B. Clarke Co., Boston). Blanck, Amer. First Eds., p.517. Garrison, Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography, A6.1.b. Edith Wharton’s first full-length novel. Although set in 17th century Italy, it reveals the themes of interest to her throughout her work: courtship, marriage, betrayal, the role of money in society, clothing and festivity for the upper classes and frustrated aspirations. There are many elements destined to appear in her more successful work, such as “The Age of Innocence” and “House of Mirth”. Minimal wear at ends of spine and corners. Else, Very Good +.
Price: $275.00

10467
Wharton, Edith.- Here and Beyond. New York. D. Appleton & Company. 1926.. First Edition (Last page has symbol “(1)”). 325 pp. pp. 8vo. Black moiré publisher’s cloth with gilt titling and decorations on spine and front cover. T.e.g. Front edge untrimmed. End papers decorated with a 2 page illustration. Printed, decorated and embossed D.J. Blanck, Amer. First Eds., p.518. An uncommon title by Edith Wharton, especially in dust jacket. This is a collection of 6 short stories, 3 in the genre of occult. Residua of damp stain on front cover, lower margin of text and D.J. D.J. worn with chips from ends of spine and corners. Else, overall Good+.
Price: $275.00

10468
Dreiser, Theodore.- Epitaph: A Poem. New York. Heron Press. 1929. Decorations and illustrations by Robert Fawcett. First Edition , Limited to 1100 Copies, Copy #280. Signed by Dreiser and by Robert Fawcett. Pages unnumbered. Fo. Black publisher’s Japanese silk cloth with silver titling and deco decoration on spine and front cover, Printed on Keijyo Kami paper. Two Edges untrimmed. Black end papers. In original black board decorated slip case. A sumptuous production. Printed in Nicholas Cochin at the press of August Gauthier.An impressive Art Deco book in fine press edition. Copies 1–200 were bound in leather; Copies 201–400 in silk; Copies 401–1100 in cloth. Near Fine volume. Slip case Very Good with some wear at corners.
Price: $295.00

10481
Harte, [F.] Bret.- A Night at Wingdam. San Francisco, CA. Book Club of California (Plantin Press). 1936. Decorations by Henry Shire. First Edition, limited to 500 copies. 10 pp. + foreword (4 pp.) and letter (3 pp.) 8vo. Stiff paper wraps, printed in red and black BAL 7414. A reprint of a short story by Bret Harte, with an added letter from Harte to J. L. Ver Mehr. Tucked in is typed letter to members of the Book Club of California (on the Club stationery) by Oscar Lewis identifying this as the sixth and last of a series of keepsakes for the members for 1936. The occasion was the hundredth anniversary of Harte’s birth. The story is from “Condensed Novels” of 1861. The letter of 2/2/1868 is here published for the first time. Covers foxed. Else, Very Good.
Price: $28.00

10482
Harte, [F.] Bret (pseudonym: Mr. Benjamins).- Lothaw. Or, the Adventures of a Young Gentleman in Search of a Religion. London. John Camden Hotten 1871. Illustrated. First Edition. Kozlay’s Issue 2 (? priority). 39 pp., unnumbered, +publisher’s ads inside covers and 2 pp. at front and 8 pp. at rear. Ad for Pyretic Saline on rear cover, 12mo. Printed and illustrated stiff paper wraps. BAL 7430. A humorous tale by Bret Harte, printed in England. The American issue was in May of the same year in “Condensed Novels”, Boston, 1871. Hotten’s blurb: “A most mirth-making little volume. Readers of a recent popular novel will enjoy it, and with considerable relish. It is so droll, so entirely new, that it cannot fail to amuse”. This version conforms to Kozlay’s Issue 2 (? priority) and was unseen by Blanck (BAL 7430). The printer’s ornament at end of Chapter I is right way up, the back wrapper bears the advertisement for Lamplough’s Pyretic Saline in landscape format, and the front pastedown is labeled “The New Books of Humour”. Both pastedowns bear publisher’s ads. Lacks paper spine. Covers slightly soiled. Else, Very Good.
Price: $225.00

10486
Gillette, William.- The Astounding Crime on Torrington Road. Being an Account of What Might Be Termed “The Pentecost Episode” in a Most Audacious Criminal Career. New York and London. Harper & Brothers 1927. First Edition. (May, 1927; ? second issue) 387 pp. + 3 pp. publisher’s ads. Small 8vo. Blue-black publisher’s cloth with silver titling on spine and front cover. Wayne S. Turney, Internet Biography of Gillette. William Gillette (1853–1937) was the first and legendary performer of the role of Sherlock Holmes on stage. Educated as an engineer, he was an actor, devoted to “realism of action” and a writer. This is his attempt toward a crime novel. Gillette’s first role was in “The Professor” (1881) which ran for 151 performances in NY before touring. He was legendary for his stage role (1899) as Sherlock Holmes in a play he adapted from a draft by Arthur Conan Doyle. As Sherlock Holmes he defined our image of the detective with the deerstalker hat, cloak and curved pipe, adapted from Paget’s original illustrations, and he coined the phrase “Elementary, my dear fellow”. Beginning at the Garrick Theatre in New York, overall he did about 1300 performances of the role of detective Holmes. In 1916 he did a cinema adaptation of his stage performance. Gillette also starred in J. M. Barrie’s “The Admirable Crichton”. Slight wear at ends of spine and corners bumped. Slight toning of end papers. Else, Very Good.
Price: $65.00

10487
[Sheet Music] Harte, [F.] Bret (Words) and F[rancis] B[oott] (Music) The Heathen Chinee. Boston, MA. Oliver Ditson & Co. 1870. Cover lithograph by Bufford, illustrating Verse 8. First Edition. 5 pp. Fo. Disbound BAL 7248D. Dichter & Shapiro, p. 158. Groce and Wallace (for Bufford). Peters, America on Stone, 118–27 (for Bufford). “The Heathen Chinee” was originally published by Harte in The Overland Monthly as part of the title "Plain Language from Truthful James." The first separate publication, was by Harte's official publisher, James R. Osgood in 1871. Initially, Harte's satire was misunderstood and the poem was considered racist. Harte, of course, meant the opposite and was satirizing the prevalent idea that this country was being corrupted by cheap Chinese labor. This music piece is testimony to the popularity of the poem and, dated 1870, to the ferocity of music publication in America at the time. Dichter & Shapiro list 5 songs by Harte put to music by Boott for Oliver Ditson. John H. Bufford was a lithographer and publisher of prints. After 4 years in New York, where he was employed for a while by Nathaniel Currier, he moved to Boston in 1839, later becoming associated with B. W. Thayer & Co. till 1844, when he started his own firm. He did a rare view of Princeton University and many town views as well as great whaling scenes. His work had an enormous range. He was well known for his sheet music, also. Winslow Homer was his apprentice, 1855–57. Owner’s signature: “Miss Reca P. Cushing Rapstone”. Only two copies recorded by Blanck, one at Boston Public Library and one at the Huntington. Copyright December 29, 1870. Slight raggedness at binding edge. Cover partly detached at hinge. Else, Very good with fresh bright cover illustration.
Price: $375.00

10492
[David Claypoole Johnston] Bulwer, Edward Lytton.- Zanoni: or, The Secret Order. in Supplement to Brother Jonathan (Fourth Edition). Volume I, Number 18. The Novel Complete in This Extra Triple Number. New York. Brother Jonathan. 1842. Wood engraving as “Finis”. First American Edition. 80 pp. 4to. Brown linen spine and yellow printed and decorated paper covered boards. Double column format. Yellow endpapers. Groce & Wallace, p. 355; Malcolm Johnson, DCJ, Exhibit Catalogue, 1970, pp. 5–14; Hamilton, # 1790, pp.106–107. Likely a piracy of a Bulwer-Lytton novel of the occult. “Brother Jonathan” was infamous in this. It pirated many of Dickens’s works, up to Martin Chuzzlewit in this same period. The novel pits the Rosicrucians and the immortal Zanoni against Robespierre in the Reign of Terror of the French Revolution. It informs the love story of Zanoni and Viola, as the mystic sacrifices his immortality to save his enamorata. On the rear cover, amidst political news, marriage and death announcements, are two notices of publication. The first is a vitriolic attack on “New World” for claiming to be the first publisher of parts of “Zanoni”, using chapters it allegedly stole from Harpers, a behavior that “Brother Jonathan” says is typical of “New World”. The second is the announcement that henceforth “Brother Jonathan” will appear, as here, in quarto format, abandoning the folio format used for “Chuzzlewit”. The cover engraving was drawn by David Claypool(e) Johnston, “The American Cruikshank”. Johnston (1798–1865) was a comic illustrator, engraver and lithographer, who temporarily in his early 20’s left engraving for the stage. His satiric cartoons were popular but provocative. Born in Philadelphia, the latter part of his career was spent in Boston, where he exhibited his work often at the Boston Athenaeum. “Brother Jonathan” was founded in 1839, but assumed the quarto form only in 1842. Johnston did illustrations in the quarto Vols. I and II, drew the cover of this Extra number and illustrations in other Extras, which were publications of various foreign authors in their first American editions. Bookplate on front pastedown, signature on front free end paper, both of John J. Allen, Jr. Very Rare. Hinges starting iinternally. Else, Very Good +. The Johnston image on the cover is in elegant condition.
Price: $875.00

10495
Addison, Joseph.- Cato. A Tragedy by Joseph Addison, Esq. Glasgow. James Duncan. 1789. First Glasgow Edition 63 pp. 3 7/8” x 6 1/4”. Disbound. Quotation from Seneca on title page. Librarian notation on last page (empty) in 18th C. hand: “ No. 4./ Containing Cato a Tragedy / Gustavus Vassa a tragedy / Cross purposes / Twelveth night or What you w.../of the Critic Comedie / mjt”. Signed on p. 60: “The Tragedy / is / m(?) Tennant’s / Book / Hexham/ Sept 14th 1796”. The play was first presented and published in 1713. It was extremely popular and was reprinted often in the first year. Marcus Porcius Cato (95–46 BC) was much admired in America as a republican hero, given his opposition to Caesar. George Washington, especially, admired Cato’s character and standing. Addison’s play was performed for the troops at Valley Forge on Washington’s orders (http://www.americanrevwar.homestead.com/files/VALLEY.HTM). Addison’s “Cato” was also much admired by Voltaire (Voltaire, Letters on the Engish. Letter 18. On Tragedy). Pages browned and foxed. Lacks free fly leaves. Last leaf loose. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

10501
[Lowell, James Russell].- Melibœus-Hipponax. The Biglow Papers, Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, Glossary, and Copious Index, by Homer Wilbur, A. M. Boston. George Nichols 1848. First Edition. Binding A. 163 pp. Small 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth with purplish cast. Yellow end papers. Covers stamped in the blind. Gilt titling on spine. BAL 13068. Merle Johnson, High Spots. Grolier American 100, #57. This is Lowell's attack on the Mexican War and on the extension of slavery, written in the form of a series of letters, some in dialect and some in verse form, from a Yankee farmer, Hosea Biglow, himself edited by Homer Wilbur, whose academic credentials Lowell inflates in his Note to Title-Page and Introduction. The whole is preceded by 12 pages of a number of purported "Notices of an Independent Press" and a Latin peroration, all written by Lowell. Among the letters are a series allegedly from a soldier at Vera Cruz disillusioned by the War. The Biglow Papers were first published serially in the Boston Courier; a Second Series, emphasizing the anti-slavery position appeared in 1862. Lowell, in addition to his career as a poet and abolitionist, was Professor at Harvard, succeeding Longfellow, Editor of The Atlantic Monthly, and, later, American Minister to Spain and to the English Court. Covers sunned. Scant wear at ends of spine. Else, Very Good.
Price: $325.00

10521
Cruickshanks, James, Jr., Meriden, N. H.- [Pamphlet]. A Bouquet of Flowers from the Garden of Paradise. Second Edition–– Revised, with Critical Notes and Biography of the Author. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1851. Frontispiece portrait of the author and many other wood engravings. Second Edition, Revised. 38 pp. including 2 pp. putative reviews. 12mo. Illustrated, buff printed papaer wraps. The author is alleged to have been born in Scotland in 1828 and, having exhausted all intellectual and spiritual opportunities of that land before age 13, in 1840 he moved to America to expand his capacities. He wandered from New York to Connecticut and ultimately to New Hampshire, functioning as an author, poet, orator and metaphysician, an ornament to the intellectuals of Hanover. Here is a collection of his poems, including “To the Washington Monument”, “Zachary Taylor Is No More” and “To Miss Harriet Martineau. On Her Birthday”. Most notable are his “The Fugitive Slave Law of 1850. The American Congress Unmasked” and, in Latin, “Lex Fugitiva” perhaps foretelling the Civil War. This, alleged Second Edition, is edited by Jonathan Candebeus, Jr. The notes are extensive, in English, Latin and Greek, with many references to Classical works, scholars and rhetoric. A grand send-up, magnificently irrelevant and nicely illustrated by small wood engravings. Reviews quoted at rear are allegedly from The New York Tribune, the Edinburgh Review, Daniel Webster, Henry Clay and H. Lytton Bulwer, among others. Harvard has a copy allegedly published by the Dartmouth Press of Hanover; this edition is represented at AAS and Brown (Hay, Harris 76 C9555). Rare and in great condition. Mild soiling of rear cover. Else, Very Good.
Price: $545.00

10523
Collins, Wilkie.- The Yellow Mask; or, The Ghost of the Ball Room. Philadelphia. T. B. Peterson & Brothers. N.D. [ca.1862] First Separate American Edition. 65 pp. + 1 p. publisher’s ads. 8vo. Disbound. Beetz, 524. This story by Collins was originally published in 1855, in “Household Words” (Vol. XI) and collected with other stories into “After Dark”(1856). According to Beetz it was later expanded into an anti-Catholic novel, “The Black Robe” (influenced by Poe), the manuscript of which is in the Berg Collection at the NYPL. Lacks covers and end papers. Else, Very Good
Price: $225.00

10324
[Lewes, Marian Evans], (pseudonym: George Eliot)- Adam Bede. New York. Harper Brothers. 1860. FirstAmerican Edition, Later Issue. 452 pp. 12mo. Brown publisher's cloth, embossed in the blind on covers and spine, titled in gilt on spine. George Eliot's first full-length novel, published in 1859 to the praise of many reviewers, including Jane Carlyle and Charles Dickens, the latter of whom guessed that the author was a woman. was patterned insome respects after her father. Her American publisher was Harper Brothers. Adam Bede, for which they paid £30 (they later paid £1730 for Daniel Deronda), was issued in America in 1859, as well. Eliot was very popular in America, although Mark Twain was not fond ofher realism. This volume appears to be a later issue of the first American Edition. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Superficial crack on spine cloth and small chip at edge of front cover. Foxing. Else, Very Good.
Price: $110.00

10346
Thackeray, William Makepeace.- Thackeray's Letters to an American Family. New York. The Century Co. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. 1904(October). Illustrated by Thackeray. First Edition. 194 pp. 8vo. Tan cloth covered spine and blue boards decorated in the blind. Black label on spine titled in gilt. T.e.g. Other edges untrimmed. Some pages uncut. Van Duzer, 115. In 1852-53, during his lecture tour in America, Thackeray became friendly with an American family. In the course of this time he wrote numerous letters to this family. Here Lucy Baxter, a daughter of the house, collects and edits the letters. They were published much later in this volume with her introduction. Note the beautiful typeface with numerous ligatures. The copious illustrations are by Thackeray himself. Darkening of spine. Edges of label chipped slightly. Else, Very Good.
Price: $45.00

10356
Ward, Lynd.- The Future of Book Illustration. In: The Book Collector's Packet, A Monthly Miscellany of Fine Books, Bibliography, Typography & Kindred Literary Matters, Edited by Irving Haas. Volume 2, No. 17, April, 1938. 16 pp. (whole issue). Chicago. Black Cat Press. 1938. Full page color wood engraving by Lynd Ward. First Edition. 2 pp. 6vo. Self wraps. Pages uncut. A ringing appeal to artists and book makers for new technology, individuality and new insights to help expand creativity in the book of the future. A most self revelatory article in its identification of The People as the end of this creative work and a warning about the rise of fascism and totalitarianism as a threat to society and to art. The article goes far in explaining Lynd Ward's philosophy and socialization. The full page woodcut illustration is from Ward's "Wild Pilgrimage". Slight toning of page edges. Else, Fine.
Price: $45.00

10357
[Clemens, Samuel L.] (pseudonym: Mark Twain).- A Tramp Abroad. In Two Volumes. Collection of British Authors, Vols. 1899 and 1900. Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. [1899] European Copyright Edition ("Authorized Edition"). 288, 287 pp. + 32 pp. publisher's catalogue+ at rear of Volume 2, dated January and February, 1900. Small 8vo. Printed paper wraps. Todd & Bowden 1899, 1900 . A nice copy of the Tauchnitz edition of "A Tramp Abroad". Originally published by Tauchnitz in 1880. With 18 Twain items on verso of half title , this issue conforms to Todd and Bowden's classification as issue "f" of Vol. 1 and issue "a" of Vol. 2. The date on rear cover ad is September, 1899. Mild toning of spine. Wear at ends (with chips on Vol. 2) and corners of spine. A few short, closed edge tears. Else, Near Fine.
Price: $95.00

10358
Clemens, Samuel L.] (pseudonym: Mark Twain).- Roughing It. In One Volume. Collection of British Authors, Vol. 1929. Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. [1896] European Copyright Edition ("Authorized Edition"). 295 pp. + 26 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated May 1, 1900. Small 8vo. Printed paper wraps. Todd & Bowden 1929 . A nice copy of the Tauchnitz edition of "Roughing It". Originally published by Tauchnitz in 1880. With 18 Twain items on verso of half title , this issue conforms to Todd and Bowden's classification as issue "d". The date on rear cover ad is November, 1896. Mild toning of spine. Wear at corners and edgesof spine. A few short, closed edge tears. Owner's signature on front cover Else, Near Fine.
Price: $75.00

10359
[Clemens, Samuel L.] (pseudonym: Mark Twain).- The Innocents Abroad or, The New Pilgrims' Progress. In Two Volumes. Collection of British and American Authors, Vols. 1812 and 1813. Leipzig. Bernhard Tauchnitz. [1923] European Copyright Edition ("Authorized Edition"). 320, 335 pp. Small 8vo. Printed paper wraps. Todd & Bowden 1812, 1813 . The Tauchnitz edition of "The Innocents Abroad Abroad", originally published by Tauchnitz in 1879. With 23 Twain items on verso of half title of Vol. 1 , this issue conforms to Todd and Bowden's classification as issue "j" The date on rear cover ad of Volume 1 is April, 1923. A later issue. The notation on cover as "Collection of British and American Authors" and on Half Title as "Collection of British Authors" confirms the dating of this set between 1914 and 1930. Mild toning of spine. Vol. 2 lacks rear cover and last leaf detached. Else, Near Fine.
Price: $50.00

10416
Dreiser, Theodore,- An American Tragedy. Two Volumes. New York. Boni and Liveright. 1925 (sic) First Edition, Ninth Priinting. 431, 409 pp. 12mo. Grey publisher's cloth with gilt monogram of Dreiser on front covers and gilt titling on spines. Dreiser's most illustrious work, describing a hero's move toward power and wealth. His responses to temptation lead to the gripping denouement. Has date of first printing on title page, but is stated to be the ninth printing. Minimal wear to covers. Else, Very Good +.
Price: $125.00

10418
Brontë, Emily.- Wuthering Heights New York. Random House. 1943. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. First Edition with Eichenberg Illustrations. 212 pp. 4to. Green publisher's cloth spine and brown paper covered boards. Gilt titling on spine. A lovely copy of the Brontë classic with Eichenberg's wood engravings. Near Fine.
Price: $25.00

10187
[Evans, Mary Ann] (pseudonym: George Eliot).- Felix Holt, the Radical. A Novel. First American Edition. Pages 184 pp. + publisher's ads front (2 pp.) and rear (10 pp.).8vo. Pink decorated printed paper wraps. Double column format. First American Edition. Library of Select Novels, No. 274. Rignall, Oxford Reader's Companion to George Eliot, 112-18. Eliot had put aside "The Spanish Gypsy" to write "Felix Holt, the Radical." A political novel. it received mixed acceptance and reviews. Henry James found the hero incomplete and unthrilling. Others find Eliot's attitudes toward women too conservative and ambivalent, though Mrs. Transome is "the most radical person in 'Felix Holt,'" successfully "challenging Victorian attitudes toward women and sex far more than Felix Holt's political ideas and practice." (Rignall). The novel is a statement of Eliot's perception for the need for political and social reform in England. Wrapper lacks 1/2" strip from top of front wrapper and head of spine. 1 1/4" lacking from wrapper at foot of spine. Mild soiling of covers. Pp. 95-155 pierced without loss of text. Else, Good +. New York. Harper and Brothers ("The American News Company"). 1866.
Price: $175.00

6604
Field, Kate.- Hap-Hazard. First Edition. Pages 253 pp.12mo. Red-brown publisher's cloth, embossed in the blind and with gilt decorations and titling on front cover and spine. Blue coated end papers. A.e. stained red. Two- colored title page First Edition. Decorative cartouches at beginnings and ends of sections as well as decorative initials for each chapter. A single line illustration. Kate Field, an American writer, devotee of Charles Dickens, author of "Pen Photographs of Charles Dickens's Readings. Taken from Life" based on Dickens' readings in America in 1868, traveled extensively in America and Europe. She wrote much for "Every Saturday", The New York Tribune, etc. , and some of these journalistic efforts comprise this volume. In it she reveals her anti-slavery position (despite an element of "Gentlemen's Agreement" bigotry toward Blacks), her stand for women's rights, her affection for Charles Dickens , a strong sense of the American personality and an acute awareness of differences between 19th century Americans and Europeans, particularly the French and British. The book is dedicated to " all young women in search of careers or titled husbands." Minor wear at ends of spineand corners. A Very Good to Near Fine copy of a scarce item. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1873.
Price: $150.00

10284
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- Buds and Bird-Voices. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XII, New Series No. LX. June, 1843. Pp. 604-608. First Edition. Pages 108 pp. in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Albert Gallatin. Engraved by A. L. Dick from a Daguerreotype by Chilton with tissue guard. Browne, pp. 52, 49. BAL 7598. Groce & Wallace, p.178 (for Dick). Frazer Clark D53, A15.1.a1. The first edition of an article by Nathaniel Hawthorne, an apotheosis of Spring in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review." It was later published in Volume 1 of "Mosses from an Old Manse".Other contents include a philosophical discourse by Orestes Brownson, a tale of Balzac rendered in English and a political biography of Albert Gallatin. The frontispiece, from an early Daguerreotype, is a portrait of Gallatin,engraved on steel by A[rchibald] L. Dick from an early Daguerrotype by Chilton. Dick (ca. 1804-ca. 1855) was a Scottish born engraver, active in America from 1830 till his death ca. 1855. Covers soiled. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $125.00

10285
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- The Celestial Railroad. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XII, New Series No. LIX. May, 1843. Pp. 515-523. First Edition. Pages 112 pp. in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition. Frontispiece engraving of Crawford's Orpheus. Engraved by A. L. Dick, from a drawing done in Rome by the sculptor in 1840. Browne, pp. 52, 49. BAL 7598. Frazer Clark D52, A15.1.a1. Groce & Wallace, p.178 (for Dick). The first edition of an allegorical story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review." It was later published in Volume 1 of "Mosses from an Old Manse". Other contents include a philosophical discourse and an article on popular government by Orestes Brownson, a eulogy on William Ellery Channing by George Bancroft and a long poem by John Greenleaf Whittier. The frontispiece is a steel engraving by A[rchibald] L. Dick. Dick (ca. 1804-ca. 1855) was a Scottish born engraver, active in America from 1830 till his death ca. 1855. Covers soiled. Small chips at ends of spine. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $125.00

10287
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- Fire-Worship. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XIII, No. LXVI. December, 1843. Pp. 627-630. First Edition. Pages 112 pp. in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of A. Mouton (engraved from a Daguerreotype by F. Halpin with tissue guard. DNB (for Mouton). Browne, p. 54, 49. BAL7598. Frazer Clark, D55, A15.1.a1. Groce & Wallace, p.286 (for Halpin). The first edition of a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, one of his "Separate Stories," in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review."Later reprinted in "Mosses from an Old Manse," Vol. I (1846). Other contents include a long biography of Percy Bysshe Shelley, a poem, "A Caution to Lovers," by William Ellery Channing, and a long editorial article answering Brownson's critics of his series of articles in this magazine. The editor strongly defends Brownson, with whom he disagrees, against his critics who demand his silencing in these pages. The frontispiece, from an early Dagerreotype, is a portrait of A[lexander] Mouton, a prominent Democraric politician from Louisiana, just then elected Governor of that state, later active in the Secession. Frederick Halpin (1805-1880) was a portrait and historical engraver and book illustrator. He was born in England, moved to New York about 1842 and was active till his death.. Covers soiled. Spine chipped with modest losses. Mild foxing. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $125.00

10286
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- The Procession of Life. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XII, New Series No. LVIII. April, 1843. Pp. 360-366. First Edition. Pages 112 pp. + 6 pp. publisher's ads in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition. Frontispiece engraving of Orestes A. Browns.Engraved by A. L. Dick, from a Daguerreotype by A. Morand, Jr. Browne, pp. 55, 49. BAL 7598. Groce & Wallace, p.178 (for Dick). Frazer Clark, D51, A15.1.a1. The first edition of a reflection on our lack of control of our own destinies by Nathaniel Hawthorne, in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review." It was later published in Volume 1 of "Mosses from an Old Manse". Other contents include a penetrating discourse on Democracy and Liberty , so relevant to our own time, by Orestes Brownson, an editorial critique of Brownson's discourse and a long article on capital punishment The frontispiece is a steel engraving by A[rchibald] L. Dick. Dick (ca. 1804-ca. 1855) was a Scottish born engraver, active in America from 1830 till his death ca. 1855. Covers soiled. Small chips at ends of spine. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $125.00

10296
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- Roger Malvin's Burial. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XIII, No. LXII. August, 1843. Pp. 186-96. First Edition.-- Pages 112 pp. in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition.-- Frontispiece portrait of William R. King (engraved by Frederick Halpin from a Daguerreotype by Chilton; with tissue guard). Browne, p. 56, 49. BAL7573, 7598. Frazer Clark, A.15.1.a1, C2. Groce & Wallace, p.286 (for Halpin). DAB (for King). The first periodical edition of a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, one of his "Separate Stories," in an issue of "The Democratic Review". (Earlier appearance in "The Token", pp.161-88, 1832. Later in "Mosses from an Old Manse", Vol. 2). Other contents include editorial review s of the Irish Repeal and Mental Hygiene, also another of Orestes Brownson's important articles, this one on the Origins and Source of Government. The frontispiece, from an early Dagerreotype portrait of William R. King, a prominent politician (in Congress for North Carolina, later Senator from Alabama, Minister to France, Vice-President to Franklin Pierce and supporter of Texas Annexation). Frederick Halpin (1805-1880) was a portrait and historical engraver and book illustrator, born in England, moved to New York about 1842 . A wonderful wood engraving by F. O, C. Darley of street corner loungers, done for a chapter of Neal's "Pennings and Pencillings, In and Aboiut Town".. Covers browned at edges. Small chips from spine. Mild Foxing. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $155.00

102895
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- The Two Widows. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XIII, No. LXI. July, 1843. Pp. 85-88. First Edition.-- Pages 112 pp. in entire monthly issue.8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition.-- Frontispiece portrait of Thomas Hart Benton (engraved by F. Halpin from a Daguerreotype by Chilton, with tissue guard). Browne, p. 73. BAL7573. 7607 Frazer Clark, A19.1.a, C2. Groce & Wallace, p.286 (for Halpin). DAB for Benton. The first periodical edition of a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, one of his "Separate Stories," in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review."Later reprinted as The Wives of the Dead" (as it had earlier appeared in "The Token", pp.74-82, 1832) in "The Snow -Image, and Other Twice-Told Tales (1852). Other contents include long editorial review s of a history of the Sandwich Islands by J. J. Jarves, and the Medical Philosophy of Travelling, as well as another of Orestes Brownson's series of articles in this magazine. The frontispiece, from an early Dagerreotype, is a portrait of Thomas Hart Benton, a prominent Democraric Senator from Missouri (an on-again, off-agai Jacksonian, supporter of hard currency and on every side of the slavery question). Frederick Halpin (1805-1880) was a portrait and historical engraver and book illustrator. He was born in England, moved to New York about 1842 and was active till his death.. Covers browned and foxed at edges. Small chips from spine. Else, Very Good. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843.
Price: $125.00

10266
Howard, G. C. (Words and Music).- Tom Tit. Song Sung by Little Cordelia Howard in the Dramatic Representation of Tom Tit as Conceived by Mrs. H. B. Stowe in Her Popular Work "Dred or the Great Dismal Swamp," and as Performed Nightly to Crowded Houses. Words and Music by Her Father G. C. Howard. First Edition. Pages 5 pp.Fo. Decorated and printed front cover. Sewn. Disbound. First Edition. Engraved by G. Kirk The title page reports: 'There is a beautiful lithographed likeness of the ever popular Cordelia 'in costume' " No illustration is present. Cordelia Howard was "Little Eva" in the major production of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" in New York, an adaptation of Mrs. H. B. Stowe's novel, the sensation of 1852-53. The "EVA of the Age" was born in Providence, R.I. in1848. She first played Eva at the Troy Museum 1852, made her first appearance in New York in that character at the National Theatre in 1853. Dubbed "Little Cordelia" by her father, she rose to the heights of promotion that her father fostered successfully for some time. The dramatic version of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" was written by George L. Aiken in 1852 at the suggestion of George C. Howard, who was manager of the theatre in Troy, NY,where Cordelia first starred as Little Eva. Uncle Tom was played by G. C. German. Here, with "Tom Tit", Howard continues to press his daughter's career with a productiuon of "Dred". Slight yellowing of page edges. Else, Very Good. New York. Horace Waters. 1856.
Price: $150.00

6808
James, Henry.- The Bostonians. A Novel. First one-Volume Edition. Pages 449 pp. + 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.8vo. Blue publisher's cloth with gilt and black embossed decorations. Titled in gilt on spine. First one-Volume Edition. Covers mildly soiled and abraded. Corners bumped. Minimal foxing on title and staining of preliminary pages. Else, Very Good. London and New York Macmillan and Co. 1886.
Price: $500.00

10217
James, William.- Memories and Studies. Second Printing. Pages 411 pp.8vo. Green publisher's cloth.Paper label printed in red and black. T.e.g. Second Printing. A posthumous collection of popular essays and addresses previously published by the great psychologist, William James [1842-1910]. Collected by his son, Henry James, Jr. Among the essays are James's observations on psychical phenomena and spiritualism and his discussionof the moral equivalent of war. Mild soiling of covers. Minimal edge wear. Else, Very Good. New York. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1912.
Price: $50.00

7467
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, and Dempster, William R.- [Sheet Music] The Rainy Day. Poetry by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Music by William R. Dempster. Likely second printing of covers on first edition of music from original plates, #1389. Pages 7 pp.Fo. Engraved, decorated and printed covers. Disbound. Likely second printing of covers on first edition of music from original plates, #1389. BAL p.627. Fisher, 150 Years of Music Publishing in the U.S. A Longfellow poem set to music. It was originally published in 1847, still so stated on cover and on text pages along with original plate number for text. From the publisher's address and list of partners, this issue of the cover,at least, must have been printed in the interval 1864-6. Minimal soiling of cover. Owner's signature in pencil on cover, dated Sept 24, 1867. Else, Very Good. Boston O. Ditson & Co. 1847 [1863-67].
Price: $125.00

10213
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Words) and Lindsay, Miss M. (Music).- The Bridge ("I Stood on the Bridge at Midnight"). First Edition. Pages 5 pp.Fo. Illustrated paper wraps. Disbound. First Edition. Cover lithography by J. H. Bufford's. Groce and Wallace (for Bufford). Peters, America on Stone, 118-27 (for Bufford). BAL. p.619. A wonderful renaissance image on cover. A scarce piece of sheet music with a poem of Longfellow set to music. Several composers issued music for "The Bridge." John H. Bufford was a lithographer and publisher of prints. After 4 years in New York, he moved to Boston in 1839, later becoming associated with B. W. Thayer & Co. till 1844, when he started his own firm. He did a rare view of Princeton University and many town views as well as great whaling scenes. His work had an enormous range. Winslow Homer was his apprentice, 1855-57. Trimmed at top and bottom. Browning of page edges. Else, Very Good. N.P. [Boston]. N.Pub. [O.Ditson]. N.D. [ca.1865]
Price: $175.00

10280
[Lowell, James Russell] (pseudonym: A Wonderful Quiz).- A Fable for Critics; or, Better, A Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies from the Tub of Diogenes; a Vocal and Musical Medley, That Is, A Series of Jokes by a Wonderful Quiz First Edition, a mixture of fourth state (D), first printing and of second printing. Pages 80 pp.12mo. Tan paper covered boards. Title page printed in red and black. First Edition, a mixture of fourth state (D), first printing and of second printing. BAL 13062-3. Carroll A. Wilson, I, pp. 296-98. P. D. Howe, VIII, JRL 41. Cooke, p. 21, p. 28. A satire on the behaviors and styles of his literary confrères by James Russell Lowell. First Edition has Putnam at Broadway. Pp. 63-64 correctly numbered here (the first three issues were variously incorrectly numbered). While the title includes "a Vocal and Musical Medley", as in second printing, the typography in red on title page has "READER! walk up at once..." as in First Printings. No ads or Preliminary Note, as in Second Edition. The date of publication is the 21st of October, 1848, as in the First Edition (Cooke). Among the writers addressed are Holmes, Longfellow, Poe, B. Alcott, Carlyle, Cooper, Dana, Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Fuller and Whittier . Very few, including himself, escape Lowell's barbs. Covers soiled. Lacks front free end paper. Only a few spots of f oxing. Hinges cracking. Lacks upper half of spine and small chip from foot of spine. Internally, Very Good. New York G. P. Putnam. 1848.
Price: $110.00

7512
[Print, Vanity Fair], "Hosea Biglow." James Russell Lowell, LLD. First Edition. Pages 1 p.10 1/2" x 15". First Edition. Artist: "T" (? Chartran). A Vanity Fair print of James Russell Lowell. Vincent Brooks Day & Son, Lithographers. Very Good. London. Vanity Fair. 1880.
Price: $90.00

7513
[Print, Vanity Fair]. "Ape"- Artist: "Ape". "The Diogenes of the Modern Corinthians without His Tub." Thomas Carlyle. First Edition. Pages 1 p.9 1/8" x 14". First Edition. A wonderful image of Carlyle. Vincent Brooks Day & Son, Lithographers. London. Vanity Fair. 1870.
Price: $120.00

10221
Scott, Sir Walter.- Rob Roy. American Reprint Edition. Pages 129 pp. + publisher's ads.8vo. Salmon printedpaper wraps. Double column format. American Reprint Edition. Portraitof Scott on the cover.Peterson's Cheap Edition for the Millions. Todd & Bowden, 112Aa-Ad, 112Rb-112Rj. Husband, Dictionary of Wav. Novels. Thomson, Bull. Free Lib. Phil. No.1, p.58. The date ofthis issue is established from the publisher's ads bound in, which advertise for the 1868 edition of Peterson''s magazine. The entire set of Waverly Novels in 26 volumes, of which this is a part, is also advertised at 20 cents per volume. Rob Roy is a novel about the venturesome deeds of Red Robert, a leader of the ill-treated Highland Scots clan of MacGregor in the period of the late 17th-early 18th centuries. He was known as the " Robin Hood of Scotland." It was originally published in1817, with earliest American editions from 1818 to 1832. Few small chips and tears at margins of covers. A few spots of foxing. Else, Very Good. Philadelphia. T.B. Peterson & Brothera. N.D. [1867].
Price: $125.00

10304
Swift, Jonathan.- The Works of the Rev. Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin. Arranged by Thomas Sheridan, A.M. With Notes, Historical and Critical. A New Edition in Twenty-Four Volumes. Corrected and Revised by John Nichols, F.A.S. Edinburgh and Perth. Volume III. A Tale of a Tub, &c. and The Battle of the Books, &c. in British Classics. To Be Completed in about One Hundred Volumes, Duodecimo, Volume the Forty-Seventh. Hot Pressed Edition. Pages 331 pp.12mo. Tan printed paper wraps and linen spine. Hot Pressed Edition. Wood engraving frontispiece.British Classics. One volume from an early American printing of the Works of Jonathan Swift in a series of British Classics.. It includes two of his major satires, "A Tale of a Tub" and "The Battle of the Books", as well as a selection of his other essays. Lacks rear wrap. and most of spine. Chips from corners of front wrap. Soiled covers. Pages toned. Small water stain at upper corner of first 46 pp. Foxing. Else, Good. New-York. William Durell and Co. 1812.
Price: $30.00

10305
Thomas, Henry J. The Wrong Man. A Tale of the Early Settlements. First Edition. Pages 119 pp.16mo. Printed paper wraps. First Edition. Illustrated title page.Dime Novel, No. 38, Later reprinted in Standard Library of Romance, Vol. III, Johannsen, Beadle & Adams, II, pp. 268-72; III, pp. 8-9. A mid-19th century novel published by Beadle and Company. It is set among the early settlements in the Ohio Valley. There is engagement between settlers, hunters, pack-peddlers, etc. A Black character, Cato, is depicted on the cover frightened and fleeing an exploding blockhouse. This explosion was to confuse the identity of a dead man in order to help Cato's master escape with his bride. The dating is assured by the publisher's address, for Beadle moved from 141 William St. to 118 William St. between 9/19 and 10/1/ 1862. It is unclear whether the name Henry J. Thomas was a pseudonym for Colin Barker, Edward S. Ellis and John Lewis , or whether either of the others were pseudonyms for Thomas. Or, indeed, whether Mr. &/or Mrs. Henry J. Thomas were the same pseudonymous person as the others. Several novels were published and republished by Beadle with the author listed alternatively by 2 or 3 of these names. Thomas wrote a number of novels for the House of Beadle, but the other names were credited for some of therm from time to time. Inscribed in pencil on rear free end paper: "Bob Greene / Canaan / NY." Disbound (lacks wraps). Else, Very Good. New York. Beadle and Company. 1862.
Price: $150.00

7345
Whitman, Walt.- Two Prefaces. First Edition (so stated). Pages 67 pp.12mo. Black publisher's cloth, finely ribbed. Printed paper label with title on spine. First Edition (so stated). Frontispiece of Jo Davidson's sculpture of Whitman. The original prefaces to "Leaves of Grass" (1855) and "A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads" (1888). Introduction by Christopher Morley. Title page printed in red and black Light crease of frontispiece, not encroaching on the image. Lacks D.J. Tiny chip from printed label. Else Very Good +. Garden City. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1926.
Price: $45.00

7356
Wilde, Oscar.- Salome. A Tragedy in One Act Translated from the French of Oscar Wilde by Lord Alfred Douglas. First Edition, as Such. Pages 51 pp.8vo. Black publisher's cloth. Covers illustrated by embossing in the blind. Title in gilt on spine.. Illustrated end papers. Sliop Case. Pages French-folded. First Edition, as Such. Decorated, illustrated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo Wilde's play, in a highly decorated edition. Each printed page is surrounded by an elaborate yellow border decorated in red,. Edges of slip case bumped. Else, Near Fine. New York.. The Heritage Press.. 1945.
Price: $40.00

7178
Stevenson, Robert Louis.- Ballads. First Edition Pages 137 pp.12mo. Blue publisher's cloth, titled in gilt on spine. T.e.g. First Edition Princeton Catalogue 46A (B532). The longer poems of Robert Louis Stevenson in the first edition Wear at ends of spine, edges of boards and corners. Boards slightly abraded. Front hinge starting. Else, Very Good. London. Chatto and Windus. 1890.
Price: $101.00

7264
Thackeray, William Makepeace:- The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy. 2 Vols. First American Edition Brown Publisher's Cloth. First American Edition Illustrated by Thackeray. Van Duzer, p.99 This Edition Contains all the Suppressed Material and Illustrations (pp. 157, 158) as Called for in True First Issue (American & English). Wear at ends of spine,edges of boards and corners. Else, Very Good. New York Harper & Brothers.Titled in Gilt on spine. 1850
Price: $350.00

6379
[Bulwer-Lytton, Edward].- Asmodeus at Large. First published in America. Scarce. Rebound without Publisher's Ads. First Edition. AI 19818. Sadleir 388. Brussel, East to West, p. 42. Back repaired. Rear hinge separated with chip from spine. Gilt worn. Moderate foxing. Title page clipped without involving text. Else, Very Good. Philadelphia. Carey, Lea and Blanchard. 1833.
Price: $365.00

6412
Chesterfield, Lord [Philip Dormer Stanhope, Fourth Earl of Chesterfield].- Lord Chesterfield's Advice to His Son on Men and Manners; or a New System of Education. In Which the Principles of Politeness, the Art of Acquiring Knowledge of the World, with Every Instruction Necessary to Form a Man of Honour, Virtue, Taste, and Fashion, Are Laid Down in a Plain, Easy, Familiar Manner, Adapted to Every Station and Capacity. The Whole Arranged on a Plan Entirely New. Very Early Edition (First Published 1774) of Lord Chesterfield's (1694-1773) advice to his natural son, Philip Stanhope, whom he adored. First published under the title "Letters Written by the Late Right Honorable...." in London by Dodsley in 1774, the volume was edited by Philip Stanhope's wife Eugenia and went through many editions to the current time. An amended edition for a more gemeral audience was published under the title, as here, "Lord Chesterfield's Advice...," first in Edinburgh in 1775. This example is likely to be a specimen of the latter publication. The second edition of this title was published in London, also in 1775, with additional material (the Marchioness de Lambert's Advice to her Son) and states itself to be the Second Edition. This adaptation was extraordinarily popular. Edition not stated. Probably the First Edition with this title. Gulick 93 and pp. 14-16. Hinges cracked. Corners and covers worn. Probably recased in original binding. Else, Very Good. N.P. [? Edinburgh]. N.P. 1775.
Price: $625.00

6915
Martineau, Harriet.- Deerbrook: A Novel. In Two Volumes. Owner's signature on front free end paper: Owner's Signature on front free end papers: R.E. Caulfield, 1839. Harriet Martineau (1802-76) was actively engaged in reform and many of her early works were assorted stories on economic or social political themes. Deerbrook was her first novel, originally published in Engand in 3 volumes. This issue was published in America in the same year. The novel followed her major "Society in America" of 1837. First American Edition. CBEL, III, 496-7. Few stains on boards. Chips from labels on spines. Foxing. Else, Very Good. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1839.
Price: $225.00

6916
Martineau, Harriet.- Harriet Martineau's Autobiography. Three Volumes in Two. The definitive autobiography of the English writer, minister, polymath, who spent much time in and commented much on America. She wrote these volumes towards the end of her life, but required that publication be delayed till she had died. Memorials by Maria Weston Chapman are actually a third volume, consistingof letters and commentary, bound in the Second Volume and published 1n 1878 (separate title page). First American Edition. Mild wear at ends of spine. Minimal spotting of cover, Vol. I. Minimal foxing of preliminary pages. Else, Very Good. Boston. James R. Osgood & Co. 1877, 1878
Price: $195.00

7070
Remington, Frederic.- Men with the Bark On. A collection of Remington adventures, some originally in Harper's Magazine. Illustrated by Remington. First Edition, First Issue. M. Johnson, Am. First Ed., p.426 Slight dusting of spine. Minimal rubbing at edges. Inscription on front free end paper. Else, Very Good +. New York and London. Harper & Brothers. 1900.
Price: $210.00

7788
[Ireland, William Henry]. Ære Perennius. {Stultifera Navis]. The Modern Ship of Fools. Notes on front pastedown record: " Brandt or Titio Sebastian a lawyer, poet & historian was born at Strasburg 1448 died 1520. He wrote a very popular work 'Navis Stultifera' in 1488, which was translated into English by [Alexander] Barclay 1508, Priest & Monk of Ely. William Henry Ireland wrote 'The Modern Ship of Fools' 1807." William Henry Ireland (1777-1835) was a notorious forger of Shakespearean manuscripts ("King Lear," "Hamlet," etc.) and pseudo-Shakespearean plays. He was exposed by the great Irish Shakespearean scholar Edm[u]nd Malone (1741-1812), who was a friend of Samuel Johnson and helper to Boswell. After exposure, Ireland confessed. He also authored narrative verse, ballads and romances. Webster attributes to Sebastian Brandt or Brant (?1457-1521), a German humanist and satiric poet, the authorship of "Narrenschiff" in 1494, allegedly the source of Barclay's 1508 "The Shyp of Folys." Barclay (?1475-1552) was a priest and poet, probably of Scottish origin. First Edition. Stonehill, Block and Stonehill, II, 1438. Webster Biographical. NCBEL III,236. Title Page Removed, Margins Cut Off and Page Pasted down on Front Fly Leaf. Lacks folding frontispiece. Foxed. Else, Very Good. London. William Miller. 1807.
Price: $475.00

7912
De Foe, Daniel.- The Life and Most Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner. Who Lived Twenty-EWight Years in an Uninhabited Island on the Coast of America, Near the Mouth of the Great River Oronoque. With an Account of His Deliverence Thence, and His After Surprising Adventures. A New Edition Embellished with Four Beautiful Copperplate Engravings. An early American edition of "Robinson Crusoe." Inscription on front free end paper: " Olivia Mason Ormsbee./ Feb. 1825/ Pr $00'38." "Presented to Almyra Olattin/ Nov. 1855 by the owner.-" First published in London in 1719, Robinson Crusoe was published in America in numerous editions and formats, beginning in 1774. A New Edition. Welch 275.91. S & S 47804,43825. Binding Scuffed with Hinges Starting. Some Browning and Modest Spotting, Especially of Early Signatures. Illustrations Very Good New York. George Long. 1819.
Price: $425.00

8086
Bunyan, John.- The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come. Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream. Complete in Two Parts. With Copious Notes, &c. by the Rev. J. Newton, Dr. Hawker, and Others. Owner's signature: "Anne Fogg Epping/ New hampshire" in front, and "Henry D. Fogg/Epping" in rear. The first American imprint of Bunyan's "Pilgrim's Progress" recorded in Evans (Shipton & Mooney) was in the 17th Century (1681). The NYPL Collection begins with the NY imprint of 1804, by Tiebout; there is an Exeter imprint in 1804, including the spurious 3rd part, by Henry Raulet; subsequent issues include Boston, 1805 (Manning & Corie), Boston, 1806 (Bumstead), Philadelphia, 1808 (B & T Kite, possibly based on 1805, Philadelphia, Robert Johnson), and then the current Exeter edition, of 1810. The illustration by Linton on the front pastedown (given Linton's English birth in 1812) is certainly from another and later edition of "The Pilgrim's Progress." Linton emigrated to America in1866 and was very active with both drawing and wood engraving. He was also a publisher and an author of many books, including the deservedly authoritative "History of Wood Engraving in America" (1882). First Edition of the "Genuine Edition, with Notes." AI 19676. For Linton: Hamilton I, 169; DAB, Vol. 11, 284-5. Water stain on corner of last 20 pp. Tear across pp. 281-4 hand sewn as repair; unrepaired tear across pp. 9-10 and illustration opposite p. 11. All tears without losses. Foxing. Else, Very Good. Exeter, [NH]. J. J. Williams for the Exeter Bookstore. 1810.
Price: $375.00

10072
Ritchie, Anne Thackeray.- Chapters from Some Unwritten Memoirs. A selection of memoirs by Anne Thackeray Ritchie, daughter of William Makepiece Thackeray. She was an author in her own right and did mush editing ofher father's works. In the Biographical Edition (1898-1906) of his Works, she wrote quasi-biographical introductions to each of the volumes. First Edition. Near Fine. New York. Harper Brothers. 1895.
Price: $40.00

10077
[Sheet Music] Cook, Eliza (Poetry) and Henry Russell (Music).- Little Topsy.'s Song. A song sung by Topsy in a musical stage rendition of Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin." The song, in Black dialect, shows Topsy's devotion to Eva and pleads for Eva's survival. Topsy accepts the White opinion that she is worthless and evil. The illustrations are very graphic, as is customary for Russell's work published by The Musical Bouquet. Eliza Cook's words have been set to music by several composers including S. Stanley (in a version entitled "Topsy Neber Was Born") and Henry Russell. Russell (1812-1900) was born in England of Jewish parentage. He studied with Bellini and knew Rossini, Donizetti and Meyerbeer. To seek his fortune he moved to America from 1833 to 1841, where his income came from his concerts (piano and voice recitals), not from his immensely popular sheet music, for which he received no royalties. Among his famous works are "Woodman, Spare That Tree," "The Indian Hunter," "That Old Gang of Mine," etc. He championed social causes like abolition (this item), reform of mental asylums and temperance. First Edition. Not in Dichter's Handbook. Mild soiling and foxing. Small closed tear near gutter of pp. 3/4. Else, Very Good. London. The Musical Bouquet Office and J. Allen. N.D. [ca. 1854].
Price: $250.00

10080
Super, R[obert] H[enry].- Trollope in the Post Office. A quasi-biography of Anthony Trollope, not as a writer, but as a professional with the British Post Office from age 19 to 52. The author shows the relationship between Trollope's work at the post office and his literary works. First Edition. As New. Ann Arbor, Michigan The University of Michigan Press. 1981.
Price: $38.00

10083
[Marryat, Captain Frederick] By the Author of "Jacob Faithful," "Peter Simple," &c.- Diary of a Blasé. Marryat (1792-1848), a onetime friend of Charles Dickens, was famous for his nautical stories and novels. He also, like Dickens, was a critical visitor to America. According to Sadleir, this is the first book issue of material published in the Metropolitan Magazine to July 1836. It was not issued in book form in England until 1840 ("Olla Podrida"). First American Edition (The first edition in book form), First Issue (Sept., 1836). Sadleir I, 1577 (this issue). Wolff II, 4516. Brussel, Anglo-Am. First Ed, East to West, p.117 Spine replaced with later cloth. Rear cover had been detached. Rear pastedown mostly gone. Boards soiled. Edges of boards and corners slightly worn. Slight foxing. Else, Very Good. Philadelphia. E. L. Carey and A. Hart. 1836
Price: $85.00

10090
Trollope, Anthony.- The Vicar of Bullhampton. A Novel. With Illustrations. A novel written to evoke sympathy for a fallen woman, according to Trollope's autobiography.His 24th novel becomes one of his darkest (Oxford Reader's Companion to Trollope). Originally issued serially (one of 8 Trollope novels so issued) in monthly parts. This is the first American edition, in the same year as the First (English) Edition. Bookseller's tag on front pastedown. First American Edition. Sadleir 33. Terry, Oxford Readers Comp. to Trollope, pp. 566-68. Not in Wolff Spine sunned. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Front hinge starting internally. Blisterting of cloth on front cover. Else a very clean, unfoxed Very Good copy. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1870.
Price: $375.00

10091
Trollope, Anthony.- The Golden Lion of Grandpere. A Novel. With Illustrations. A novel set in Alsace-Lorraine and arising from Trollope's travels. He depicts the workings of a small community (Oxford Reader's Companion to Trollope). There are references to the author's postal experience, but the work focuses on a small and unsophisticated world. Walpole considered this the very best of Trollope's shorter novels (Sumner & Stillman, Cat. 92, #33). Originally issued serially (one of 8 Trollope novels so issued) . This is the first American edition, in the same year as the First (English) Edition. First American Edition. Sadleir, pp. 130-132. Terry, Oxford Readers Comp. to Trollope, pp. 220-21. Wolff 6778 Leaf 93/94 torn in gutter margin half way from top without loss of text. Wear at ends of spine with cloth starting at hinges. A very clean, unfoxed Very Good copy. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1872.
Price: $325.00

10110
Skilton, David, Connolly, Claire, and Edwards, Christopher.- Anthony Trollope. A Collector's Catalogue. 1847-1990. A useful bibliography of works by and about Trollope. A good supplement to Sadleir's bibliography. the first part is based on Lance Tingay's The Trollope Collector of 1985. First Edition. As New. Lomdon. The Trollope Society. 1992.
Price: $25.00

10117
Broad, C. Lewis, and Broad, Violet M.- Dictionary to the Plays and Novels of Bernard Shaw with Bibliography of His Works and of the Literature concerning Him with a Record of the Principal Shavian Play Productions. A brief biography of Shaw, a discourse on his works, often in his own words, a bibliography of his productions to 1929, a list of secondary sources, a dictionary to characters, etc., and a catalogue of first productions and their performers for his plays. First Edition. Covers soiled, especially the spine with wear at edges. Chip from head of spine. Nice owner's bookplate ("Bertram E. Shuttleworth"). Else, Very Good. London. A. & .C. Black, Ltd. 1929.
Price: $18.00

10118
[Sheet Music] Paull. E. T.- Chariot Race or Ben Hur March. Respectfully Inscribed to Gen. Lew Wallace, Author of Ben Hur. Played by Sousa's Band. A popular march illustrating a scene from "Ben Hur", at the time a very popular novel and more recently, a blockbuster film. The cover is grandly decorated and illustrated by a vivid color illustration, a stipple lithograph, of the dramatic chariot race from the novel. A glorious production at the peak of sheet music production. First Edition. Linen band sewn neatly along folds. Mild soiling of cover. Else, Very Good. New York. E. T. Paull Music Co. 1894.
Price: $150.00

10119
Joyce, James.- Dubliners. Although James Joyce's (1882-1941) "Dubliners" was first published (in England) in 1914, after 9 years of rejection by printers who refused to work on the volume, and in America in 1916-7, it was not till 1932 that it was printed on the Continent, in this edition. Not for distribution in Britain or the United States, this is the first volume in the series of The Albatross Modern Continental Library, issued by Albatross Verlag of Hamburg. It was printed and bound in Verona by Stabilimenti A. Mondadori. Copyright Edition. Slocum and Cahoon, Bibliog. James Joyce, # 8-10, pp. 12-18. Mild soiling of covers. Small owner's signature on front free end paper. Last signature loose.Small chips from ends of spine. Else, Very Good. Hamburg, Paris, Milano. The Albatross Verlag. 1932.
Price: $55.00

10123
Harte, F. Bret.- That Heathen Chinee and Other Poems Mostly Humorous. The Heathen Chinee was originally published by Harte in The Overland Monthly as part of the title "Plain Language from Truthful James." There was a separate publication by Harte's official American publisher, Fields and Osgood. Initially, Harte's satire was misunderstood and the poem was considered racist. Harte, of course, meant the opposite and was satirizing the prevalent idea that this country was being corrupted by cheap Chinese labor. This issue is the First English Edition and conforms to BAL State B (the front cover ads list "Sensation Novels at 1/), First Issue (no caricature on title page)."cMGee" for "McGee" on p. 126., Rare in wrappers. First English Edition. Earliest Issue. BAL 7254. Shaken with separation of some signatures. Spine mostly lacking. Else, Very Good. London. John Camden Hotten N.D. [1871]
Price: $75.00

10143
Hardy, Thomas.- Far from the Madding Crowd. First published in 1874 in two volumes, "Far from the Madding Crowd" was Hardy's fourth novel and part of the series of Wessex Novels. This reprint by A. L. Burt is part of The Manhattan Library, a subscription series featuring, among others, great novelists of the nineteenth century. Covers lightly soiled. Two very small chips from end of spine and one chip from margin of pp.163/164, not involving text. Else Very Good. New York. A. L. Burt. 1894.
Price: $40.00

10144
[Sheet Music]. Stone, John S.- Uncle Tom's Galop. A piano solo piece in galop rhythm celebrating Uncle Tom by Harriet beecher Stowe in its English version. The cover illustration portrays Blacks and horses cavorting around the plantation house, all showing humor and enjoyment, while the white "Missus" looks out on the scene from her second story window and an unjoyful white master (Simon Legree ?) lies observant on the grownd with his whip nearby. Quite rare. First Edition. Bottom edge slightly trimmed. Mild foxing. Else, Very Good. London. B. Williams. N.D. [ca. 1853]
Price: $185.00

10150
[Sheet Music]. Beach, Mrs. H. H. A. [Amy Marcy Cheney Beach] - A Song of Love (Chanson d'Amour) (Words by Victor Hugo).- A lovely song by Amy Beach (1867-1944), a prominent American woman composer and pianist, who is only now receiving her due high regard. The words are from Victor Hugo. The rear cover has a catalogue of some of her works. She grew up, an only child in a wealthy family, in Boston, was taught by her mother early on, but was mostly self-taught. She soloed with the Boston Symphony Orchestra in 1885. Much encouraged by her husband, a professor at Harvard Medical School and colleague of OIliver Wendell Holmes, she became "the most prominent American woman composer of her time" and was commissioned in 1892 "to write a work for the dedication of the Woman's Building at the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago." (James, et al.). She was "the first woman to write successfully [music] in the larger forms" ( a mass, a symphony , a sonata, a concerto) (op. cit.) First Edition. James, et al, Notable Am. Women, I, 117-9. A few small closed tears along the margins and at the cover hinges. A few small chips from edges. Music store stamp at foot of front cover. Else, Very Good. Boston. Arthur P. Schmidt. 1893.
Price: $75.00

10156
[Forrester, Alfred Henry]. (pseudonym: Alfred Crowquill).- Eleven Pages of Engravings, Illustrative of Military Life, Two per Page. Drawn by Alfred Crowquill. An unusual assortment of engravings by Alfred Crowquill on military life. They are grouped, two to a page, on eleven pages. No title page. First Edition. Mild wear at ends of spine. End papers browned. Plates lightly foxed. Else, Very Good. N.P. M. & N. Hanhart. N.D.
Price: $110.00

10015
[Brontë, Charlotte] (pseudonym: Currer Bell).- Shirley. A Tale. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1850. 206 pp. 8vo. Double column format. First American Edition. A first American edition of Charlotte Brontë's second novel, "Shirley," in the format that Smith attributes only to the copies in wraps. This copy may have been rebound. although the paper backing of the signatures bears the label of "Barnard and Jones, Job Printers." It is similar to the Huntington Library and the Antiquarian Society copies, which Smith points out lack both the wraps and the final gathering containing the publisher's ads. The date of publication was actually 1849, but, as noted by Smith, the printing indicatedf a post-date of 1850. The cloth version was printed from a different setting in 12mo and lacks the errors in Chapter numbers repeated by the American compositors from their sheets of the First English Edition. Thiis copy has the period following "The End" on p. 206 and the extra 4 lines, also on p.206, seen only in the First American Edition in wraps (Smith, Note 6, p.125). Lacks wraps Very minor foxing of preliminaries. Mildly cocked W. E. Smith, pp.124–5. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1850.
Price: $350.00

8398
Cheney, Ednah D[ow] (Editor).- Louisa May Alcott. Her Life, Letters, and Journals. London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited. 1890. 404 pp. Illustrated. Portrait Frontispiece. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. T.e.g. Pages untrimmed. Green coated end papers. Bookseller's tag laid down on rear pastedown. Second Edition (so stated). The first of the biographies of Alcott (1832–88). It makes use of her journals and the letters remaining after her death, thus a quasi-autobiography. It was compiled, edited and written by her friend, Ednah Dow Cheney (1824–1904), who, a friend of both the May and the Alcott families, was evicted from school as a child because "her influence was not helpful to discipline" (DAB). She became a teacher, reformer, abolitionist, suffragette and Transcendentalist. Cheney was a member of Margaret Fuller's conversation class and taught at Alcott's School of Philosophy.This quasi-biography , here in the English edition, was long considered the main source of information on Alcott, until the contemporary revisions by Stern, chiefly. Still the main source of that information, personal and engaged, which only a contemporary view can provide. Owner's signature: "Lucy Maud Firth / Christmas 1891". Wear at ends of spine. Corners bumped. Else, Very Good. London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited. 1890.
Price: $75.00

10063
Cheney, Ednah D[ow] (Editor).- Louisa May Alcott. Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston. Roberts Brothers. 1889. 404 pp. + 8 pp. publisher's ads for Alcott's books. Illustrated with portraits of Alcott, samples of her handwriting, etc. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with titling in gilt on front cover, rulings and decorations in black, gold and red on spine and front cover. Green floral end papers. T.e.g. First Edition. The first of the biographies of Alcott (1832–88). It makes use of her journals and the letters remaining after her death, thus a quasi-autobiography. It was compiled, edited and written by her friend, Ednah Dow Cheney (1824–1904), who, a friend of both the May and the Alcott families, was evicted from school as a child because "her influence was not helpful to discipline" (DAB). She became a teacher, reformer, abolitionist, suffragette and Transcendentalist. Cheney was a member of Margaret Fuller's conversation class and taught at Alcott's School of Philosophy. This quasi-biography was long considered the main source of information on Alcott, until the contemporary revisions by Stern, chiefly. Still the main source of that information, personal and engaged, which only a contemporary view can provide. Moinimal wear ate ends of spine and at corners. Else Very Good +. A tight, handsome example. BAL 221. DAB Boston. Roberts Brothers. 1889.
Price: $85.00

6447
Collins, Wilkie.- Alicia Warlock, (A Mystery,) and Other Stories. Boston. William F. Gill & Company. 1875. 126 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's ads at front. Portrait frontispiece of Collins and another illustration by Arthur Lumley. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with gilt titling and decoration on spine and frontcover. A.e.g. Double column format. First American Edition. "Alicia Warlock" had originally been published in Dickens' "Household Words" in the 1850's. New characters and new incidents were introduced in this issue, with a new beginning and new ending. Thus, Collins proposes, that it is essentially a new story under the older title. The other stories have been reproduced in several collections since this volume's publication. They include "A Sane Madman", "The Fatal Cradle: Otherwise the Heart-Rending Story of Mr. Heavysides", "Blow up with the Brig!","The Queen's Revenge", "Fragments of Personal Experience. My Black Mirror", "Sketches of Character. - I. Mrs. Badgery", "A Case Worth Looking at. Memoirs of an Adopted Son". An uncommon item. Ex libris. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Front hinge starting internally. Wear at ends of spine and corners with small chips from ends of spine. Stains on end papers. Else, Good +. Beetz records some of these stories, but not the volume itself. Boston. William F. Gill & Company. 1875.
Price: $225.00

7583
Collins, Wilkie.- The Moonstone. A Novel. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1869. 223 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, embossed in the blind and titled elaborately in gilt on spine. Double column format. T.e.g. First American Edition, Second Issue. This novel, Collins' masterpiece and the first volume of modern detective fiction, was issued serially in 1868 in Charles Dickens' "All the Year Round." The Harpers edition is also the First Illustrated Edition. Because of its high sales, according to some evidence, Dickens became jealous, felt he could outdo Collins, and eventually developed "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" (1870) in response. Collins, suffering from an extreme case of gout while writing this novel, wrote it under the influence of laudanum (tincture of opium) (see Preface to this volume and Wolff, Note to 1368d), which he was taking for his severe pain. Collins had a rupture over finances with his publisher, Tinsley, after the publication of the first English edition, while, in America, Harpers suffered from the competition of cheap and cheaply done piracies. Very mild foxing.Wear at ends of spine and corners. Owner's signature on front end paper. Else, Very Good. Beetz, 44–47. Parrish, 73–5, Wolff 1368a. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1869.
Price: $375.00

10032
Collins, Wilkie.- Poor Miss Finch. A Novel. With Illustrations. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1872. 196 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece portrait of Wilkie Collins in addition to frontispiece illustration. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth embossed in the blind, with gilt titling on spine. Double column format. First American Edition. Illustrated by Edward Hughes, engraved by F. Wentworth. Others by C. S. R. Copyright 1871. Originally serialized in Cassell's Magazine. This first Amnerican Edition was published in the same year as the First London Edition by Bentley. A melodramatic novel by Collins about a blind woman who falls in love with one of twin brothers. The other brother falls in love with her. Regaining her sight miraculously only complicates her life terribly. Collins finds a resolution. Rebacked professionally with original spine laid down and internal hinges repaired with archival tape. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown. Else, Very Good. Parrish, p. 85. Beetz 54. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1872.
Price: $225.00

9964
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. Complete Edition. Illustrated. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1872. 333 pp. Illustrated with wood engravings, some by J. P. Davis. 12mo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt titling on spine and device on front cover. Beveled boards. A.e.g. Heavy paper stock and text completely bordered in a single red line. Brown coated end papers. Probably First American Illustrated Edition. Probably the First American Illustrated Edition of Harte's Complete Poems, very nicely got up in beveled boards and on heavy stock with the text bordered in red. Likely not derived from the English edition of the same year, since it lacks the poem "Idyl of Battle Hollow", first presented in the English illustrated edition. Also, at least one of the engravers, J. P. Davis, is likely to be American (Groce & Wallace lists John Parker Davis [1832–1910] as a wood engraver in New York after the 1850's). Owner's dedication in pencil on front flyleaf is dated Christmas '73. "The Heathen Chinee" appears under the title of "Plain Language from Truthful James", as it first appeared in September, 1870, in "Overland Monthly", and has the Sol Eytinge illustrations Spine sunned. Mild wear at ends of spine. Browning of pp. 220/221 (from offsetting?) Else, Very Good. BAL 7448. BAL 7253 (for First Edition of Poems) and 7260 (for First English Illustrated Edition). Groce & Wallace, p.168. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1872.
Price: $250.00

10066
Junius (pseud.).- The Letters of Junius. In Two Volumes (Bound Together). Boston. N.H. Whitaker. Stereotyped by J. Reed. 1829. 216, 215 pp. Frontispiece portraits engraved by D. C. Johnston and vignette portrait on title page in each volume 12mo. Full calf. Flat back.Elaborate gilt decoration and titling on spine. Early American Edition. Junius was an English political writer, whose letters to the London "Public Advertiser" from January 1769 to January 1772 attacked King George III and his ministerrs, mostly about the controversy over John Wilkes. Wilkes, a journalist, entered parliament in 1757, but continued to attack the King in his periodical, the North Briton. He was expelled from Parliament in 1764 and imprisoned, but was repeatedly reelected, finally being allowed to be seated in 1774. Wilkes defended the cause of liberty for the American colonies. Junius' Letters were of great interest to Benjamin Waterhouse, the maverick Newport-born, London- and Leyden-educated physician and patriot, the first Professor of the Theory and Practice of Physick, recruited to the faculty of the new medical school at Harvard by John Warren. Waterhouse was the first American champion of Jenner's vaccination for smallpox, even persuading Jefferson to vaccinate his family and household, but his difficult personality led to controversy and isolation. He spent his last days editing an edition of Junius' letters, attributing them to Lord Chatham (William Pitt). According to Francesco Cordasco, Junius was Laughton Macleane, a Regimental Surgeon in the French and Indian War and later secretary to Lord Shelburne. Linguistic analysis suggests Sir Philip Francis (1740–1818) was Junius. The portraits are of The Earl of Chatham (William Pitt) and of John Horne Tooke (1736–1812, a politician and philologist), both of whom supported the American colonies in the Revolutionary War. The vignettes are of Sir William Draper (a contentious general) and Lord North. Owner's signature on front pastedown: Ben C. Eastman. Mild wear at ends of spine and at corners. Mild foxing.Else, Very Good. DNB. Boston. N.H. Whitaker. Stereotyped by J. Reed. 1829.
Price: $150.00

10022
Kipling, Rudyard (Words) and Arthur Sullivan (Music).- The Absent-Minded Beggar. {Sheet Music, Together with a Separate Folded Pamphlet Facsimile of the Signed Kipling Manuscript of the Poem). London Enoch & Sons, for "The Daily Mail" Publishing Co. 1899. 9, 4 pp. Manuscript pamphlet illustrated by a full-page lithographic illustration by R. Caton Woodville of "A Gentleman in Kharki," dated 1899. Fo., 4to. Decoratively printed cover of the music; cover of text of poem illustrated with a portrait of Kipling by John Collier. Second Edition of sheet music; First Edition of Facsimile of poem.. A jingoistic song by the paradigm of imperialistic chauvinism, Rudyard Kipling, and set to music by Arthur Sullivan (the music half of Gilbert & Sullivan), urging their countrymen to help support the families of servicemen in the Boer War. The proceeds of the sale of this Second Edition and of the sale of singing rights were to go to support the wives and children of active duty servicemen in Army and Navy. The cost of printing the First Edition had already been donated by Enoch & Sons. The whole proceeds of the Facsimile Pamphlet were donated by the "Daily Mail," in the name of Rudyard Kipling, to the wives and children of Reservists. Kipling wrote this poem , as "in part a channel for his aggressive feelings (.... – always, when one looks into Kipling's patriotic verse, one finds this vein somewhere: he is 'hammering' liberals), and published it in the Daily Mail, which would doubtless take it today if a few words were changed." (Seymour-Smith). The song earned much for Kipling's cause. Sullivan, with his wide range of musical composition, had wanted to set other works of Kipling to music, notably "Recessional." Owner's initials on front cover of music . Cover hinge separated on music and starting on pamphlet. Else, Very Good. M. Seymour-Smith, "Rudyard Kipling, A Biography," p. 293. Martindell, 69. Livingston 218. London Enoch & Sons, for "The Daily Mail" Publishing Co. 1899.
Price: $175.00

8897
Martineau, Harriet.- Harriet Martineau's Letters, with Notes by the Editor. Letter VII. in The American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Vol. VI. October, 1845. No. 10. Pp. 336–339. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1845. 32 pp. (whole issue). Illustrated. 8vo. Self wrappers. Disboumd. First Edition. A long letter by Harriet Martineau on mesmerism, arguing for temperate response to critics by the devotees and a moderation in the criticism of the science of mesmerism. The futility of the chuch's ban on mesmerism is discussed as well as responsibility on the part of practitioners toward the well-being of their subjects. Martineau was generally favorable to the notions of mesmerism and here argues for its acceptance in principle. Further articles include a phrenological evaluation, including skull measurements, of the character of the great chemist Justus Liebig, in part quoted from the Edinburgh Phrenological Journal of January, 1845. Front edges slightly torn on first 3 leaves. Moderate foxing. Else, Very Good. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1845.
Price: $40.00

10042
Martineau, Harriet and Edgar A. Poe.- Article II, Magnetism Applied to the Cure of Disease. Harriet Martineau's Letters, with Notes by the Editor. Letter IV. Nov. 24, 1844. Pp. 295–8, and Article IV, Magnetic Developments, Which Quotes "Mesmeric Revelation - by Edgar A. Poe - " from Columbian Magazine, pp. 304–11. Both in The American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Vol. VII. September, 1845. No. 9 New York. Fowler & Wells. 1845. 32 pp. (pp. 289–320). Illustrated. 8vo. Self-wraps. Disbound. Sewn. First Edition. A letter from Harriet Martineau, a cautious believer in Mesmerism, on the efficacy of mesmerism in managing somnambulism and other disorders. She concludes that mesmerism is of no harm to either the subject or the practitioner of mesmerism. The article by Poe relates his certainty of the veracity of mesmerism. He comments on the closeness of the mesmeric state with death and relates the dialogue he engaged in with a terminally-ill sleep-waker whom he had mesmerized on many occasions. Other articles relate to human improvement and the Law of Progression, on Continuity and a miscellany of commentary by the Editors. Minimal foxing. Else, Very Good +. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1845.
Price: $45.00

9992
Masters, Edgar Lee.- Lichee Nuts. New York Horace Liveright. 1930. 137 pp. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with silver titling on front cover, and in black on spine.Decorative cartouche in black with titling in Chinese characters. T.e. tinted grey. First Edition. Edgar Lee Masters' words of wisdom in poetic epigrams in Chinese voices. Witty, but serious in intent. Title page in red and black. Slight fading of spine and narrow band at head of front cover. Else, Very Good. New York Horace Liveright. 1930.
Price: $39.00

10021
Rottman, Paul (Music) and Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain) (Words).- [Sheet Music]. Mark Twain's Good-Bye. Song with Violin Obligato. Hannibal, MO.. Davis Studio Publishers. 1935. 3 pp. Fo. Illustrated wraps. First Edition. The setting of a poem by Mark Twain to music in commemoration of the Centennial of the author's birth. The music was composed by Paul Rottman and edited by Eleanor Davis. An interesting and relevant imprint of Hannibal, MO, Twain's boyhood home. A centennial dinner was held in Twain's honor about the same time as this publication. The official seal of the Centennial celebration on the cover implies that this may have been played and sung at the official Centennial dinner. Owner's signature at corner of front cover. Else Very Good.+. Hannibal, MO.. Davis Studio Publishers. 1935.
Price: $125.00

10059
Ruskin, John.- Sesame and Lilies. Two Lectures Delivered at Manchester in 1864. 1. Of Kings' Treasuries. 2. Of Queens' Gardens. New York. John Wiley & Son. 1865. 119pp. 12mo. Brown moiré publisher's cloth. Covers embossed in the blind with decorative embossed borders. Titled in gilt on spine. Decorative gilt illustration of artist's palette on front cover. First American Edition. Ruskin was among the most versatile of Victorian public leaders, an architect, artist and critic, philosopher, scientist, poet, etc. This is one of Ruskin's great works. Two lectures: the first on "Why Read?," a plea for increased national expenditures for cultural, literary and artistic activities rather than war and panic; the second, a challenge to women to come forward, to speak out and to take their rightful places in the world of affairs. Both are consistent with Ruskin's work for human autonomy and self sufficiency. Minimal wear at ends of spine and at corners. Foxed. Else, Very Good. New York. John Wiley & Son. 1865.
Price: $85.00

10005
Sargent, Helen Child, and George Lyman Kittredge, (Editors).- English and Scottish Popular Ballads Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1904. 729 pp. Frontispiece portrait photograph of F. J. Child. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with title embossed in a wreath in the blind on front cover and gilt titling on spine. T.e.g. Double column format. Student's Cambridge Edition. The Cambridge Poets Series, edited by Bliss Perry. The definitive workon English and Scottish ballads, based on the collection of Francis James Child. Child originally edited and published his collection in 1884, in ten parts in five volumes. Kittredge and Sargent edited the volumes, providing brief introductions, notes, a glossary, index and other material, condensed into two volumes, of almost all the ballads, but not all variants, and published n 1904. It contains all 305 ballads (except Nos. 33, 279, 281, 290 and 299). This student edition, perhaps the most useful edition, has nearly all the same material in one volume. It includes the complete sources of the material, but omits someof the less relevant bibliographical references. Minimalwear at ends of spine and scant wear at corners. A very tight, very clean copy. Near Fine. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1904.
Price: $55.00

10014
Scott, Walter, Esq.- The Dance of Death and Other Poems. Bound with The Field of Waterloo. Philadelphia and Boston; New York. M. Carey and Wells & Lilly (William Fry, Printer), 88; Van Winkle & Wiley. 1816; 1815 62 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's ads; 48 pp. + 82 blank pages.. Small 12mo.(3" x 51/4") Full contemporary tree calf with decorative gilt borders on covers and spine, and on edges. Black leather labels for titling in gilt. Contemporary French marbled end papers. Both engraved and printed title pages. First American Edition. An unusual pairing of two works of Sir Walter Scott on the Battle of Waterloo in an American edition. According to Todd & Bowden, "The Field of Waterloo" is more typically bound with other titles in its American issues. Scott was much disturbed by Napoleon's behavior generally and exulted in his defeat at Waterloo. Profits from "The Field of Waterloo" were Scott's contribution to the fund for the benefit of the widows and children of those who died in the battle (Thomson). "The Dance of Death" commemorates the terrible slaughter at Waterloo, which ended the Napoleonic Wars. Wear at head of spine Front hinge starting.Loss of upper black spine label. Todd & Bowden 315R], 88A]; 84Rf]. Thomson, Descr. Cat., pp. 28, 64. Am Imp 38892, 35871. Philadelphia and Boston; New York. M. Carey and Wells & Lilly (William Fry, Printer), 88; Van Winkle & Wiley. 1816; 1815
Price: $325.00

10013
Scott, Walter, Esq.- The Vision of Don Roderick. A Poem. Philadelphia. Anthony Finley, and B. B. Hopkins & Co. 1811. 136 pp. Engraved vignette title page. Small 12mo.(3" x 51/4") Full contemporary tree calf with decorative gilt borders on covers and spine, and on edges. Black leather labels for titling in gilt. Contemporary French marbled end papers. Both engraved and printed title pages. First American Edition. Printed by T. & G. Palmer. This was Scott's contribution to the subscriptions to benefit the Portuguese sufferers of the Bonaparte Wars, which were carried out in their country (Thomson). Wear at head and tail fo spine and at corners. Front hinge starting.Chip from black spine label with title. Todd & Bowden 59 Rf] [1]. Am Imp 23895. Thomson, Descr. Cat., p. 74. Philadelphia. Anthony Finley, and B. B. Hopkins & Co. 1811.
Price: $275.00

7267
Thackeray, William Makepeace.- The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. In Twenty Two Volumes. London. Smith, Elder & Company. 1869. 8vo. Three quarters calf and marbled boards. Elaborate gilt decoration. All edges marbled . First Edition as such. Illustrated by Thackeray, du Maurier, Doyle An excellent set of Thackeray's works. Complete, well-illustrated and very well bound. Very Good. London. Smith, Elder & Company. 1869.
Price: $2,500.00

10065
Thackeray, William Makepeace.- The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. [Incomplete Set]. Twelve Volumes of Twenty Two. London. Smith, Elder & Company. 1869. 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth, elaborately decorated in the blind and in gilt on both covers and spine.Elaborate borders. Gilt monogram of Thackeray's initials in elaborate cartouche on both covers. Beveled boards. T.e.g. Black coated end papers. First Edition as such. Illustrated by Thackeray, George du Maurier, Richard Doyle An excellent set of Thackeray's works. In beautiful ly decorated original cloth. Includes Pendennis (2 Vols); Vanity Fair (2 Vols.); The Newcomes (2 Vols.); The Virginians (2 Vols.); Henry Esmond (1 Vol.); The Book of Snobs, and Sketches and Travels in London (1 Vol.); Ballads and Tales (1 Vol.); The Four Georges, and The English Humourists (1 Vol.). Mild wear at ends of spine on several volumes. Else, Very Good. London. Smith, Elder & Company. 1869.
Price: $400.00

6700
Harte, Bret.- A Sappho of Green Springs and Other Stories. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1891. First American Edition, First Issue. Pages 294 pp. + 36 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.16mo. Green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Black lettering and decoration on front cover. First American Edition, First Issue. BAL 7357. Wright III, 2550. A collection of four stories by Bret Harte. Besides the title story are: The Chatelaine of Burnt Ridge; Through the Santa Clara Wheat; The Maecenas of the Pacific Slope. Owner's signature in pencil on front fly leaf, dated April, 1891, within 1 1/2 months of publication. Near Fine.
Price: $65.00

9961
Harte, Bret.- A Waif of the Plains Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1890. First Edition. First Printing (Novels and Tales, in 12 vols.; Waif listed at $1.25) Pages 231 pp.18 mo. Blue decorated publisher's cloth. Titling in gilt on spine, in black on front cover. T.e.g. Other edges stained orange. First Edition. First Printing (Novels and Tales, in 12 vols.; Waif listed at $1.25) BAL 7350. Wright III, 2560 The "chronicle of Clarence Brant's boyhood." How he turned out is yet to be written. Slight wear at ends of spine. Slightly cocked. Else Very Good.
Price: $75.00

6709
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- The Crusade of the Excelsior. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1887. First Edition. First Issue Pages 250 pp. + 12 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.18mo. Olive publisher's cloth. Gilt lettering on spine and black lettering on front cover. T.e.g. Slate coated end papers. First Edition. First Issue Frontispiece and 3 plates inserted. BAL 7340. Wright III, 2533. A nautical adventure at the fringes of Mexico and California by Harte. Mild wear at ends of spine. Slight cocking of spine. Rear hinge cracking internally. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Mildly shaken. Bookseller's stamp on front free end paper. Else, Good+.
Price: $65.00

6710
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- The Crusade of the Excelsior. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1887. First Edition. Pages 250 pp. + 12 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.18m0. Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettering on spine and black lettering on front cover. T.e.g. Slate coated end papers. First Edition. Frontispiece and 3 plates inserted. BAL 7340. Wright III, 2533. A nautical adventure at the fringes of Mexico and California by Harte. Bookseller's tag at foot of front free endpaper. Slight cocking of spine. Rear hinge starting. Covers slightly scuffed. One signature sprung. Wear at ends of spine. Else, Good+
Price: $65.00

6704
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- From Sand Hill to Pine. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1900. First Edition Pages 328 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear.16mo. Red publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Gilttitling on spine and black on front cover First Edition BAL 7394. Wright III, 2537 Six California stories by Bret Harte. Mild wearat ends of spine and at cornerrs. Owner's signature in ink on front pastedown. Else, Very Good.
Price: $60.00

6705
Harte, [Francis]Bret.- Her Letter. His Answer & Her Last Letter. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin & Company. 1905. First Illustrated edition. First Printing. Pages 94 pp.8vo. Illustrated and decorated green publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Decorated end papers. First Illustrated edition. First Printing. Numerous plates and decorations, many colored. BAL 7541. A tale of romance evolving through three poetic letters by Bret Harte. A book beautifully decorated on each page with accompanying illustrations in contemporary fashion by Arthur Keller, a noted artist of the West who was appreciated by Harte and Muir. Front cover slightly soiled, with faint warp. Owner's inscription in pencil on front free end paper.
Price: $125.00

6706
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- In the Carquinez Woods. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884. First Edition. Pages 241 pp.18mo. Terra cotta publisher's cloth with gilt ttitling on spine and on front cover. Black decorations on front cover and decorated in the blind on rear. T.e.g. Slate coated end papers. First Edition. BAL 7328. Wright III, 2542. More of Harte's tales of the West. Copyright 1883. Owner's signatue in pencil on fly leaf dated Dec 10th 1883. BAL type A with flat ampersand on cover (no priority). Mild wear at edges and corners. Mildly cocked. One signature mildly shaken. Small tear at free corner of front end paper. Else, Very Good.
Price: $60.00

6707
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- Poems Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1871 First Edition, First State. Pages 152 pp. Publisher's ad precedes Title Page.12mo. Purple publisher's cloth with embossed stars. Beveled boards. Gilt signature of Harte on front cover with signature in blind on rear cover. Brown coated end papers. T.e.g. First Edition, First State. BAL 7253. The first edition, first state of Harte's poems as noted in BAL. Includes the July, 1870 poem, "Dickens in Camp," celebrating the author of "Little Nell" within a month of Dickens' death. Spine sunned. Mild wear at ends of spine. Few spots on page ends. Owner's signature iin inkon title page. Else, Very good. $125.00 6707
Price: $125.00

6708
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- Poems Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1871 First Edition, Third State with J. R. Osgood imprint. Never seen by BAL (so stated). Pages 152 pp. Publisher's ad precedes Title Page. 16mo. Purple publisher's cloth with embossed stars. Beveled boards. Gilt signature of Harte on front cover with signature in blind on rear cover. Brown coated end papers. T.e.g. First Edition, Third State with J. R. Osgood imprint. BAL 7253. The first edition of Harte's poems in an unrecorded mixed state. The cover has Fields, Osgood & Co. monogram at foot, while title page has J. R. Osgood & Co. imprint, a combination that BAL reports never to have been seen. This may have been the very first J. R. Osgood reprint of the Fields, Osgood & Co. First Edition, Third State. Includes the July, 1870 poem, "Dickens in Camp," celebrating the author of "Little Nell" within a month of Dickens' death. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Spine sunned. Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

8322
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- Poems. Boston. Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1871. First Edition, First State. Pages 152 pp. Publisher's ad precedes Title Page.12mo. Purple publisher's cloth with embossed stars. Beveled boards. Gilt signature of Harte on front cover with signature in blind on rear cover. Brown coated end papers. T.e.g. First Edition, First State. BAL 7253. The first edition, first state of Harte's poems as noted in BAL. Includes the July, 1870 poem, "Dickens in Camp," celebrating the author of "Little Nell" within a month of Dickens' death. Fading of spine and front cover. Wear at head and tail of spine and at corners. Slightly shaken. Else, Very Good.
Price: $98.00

6698
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- A Protégée of Jack Hamlin's and Other Stories. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1894 First Edition, First Issue. Pages 292 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue.16mo. Olive publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Lettered in gilt on spine and in black on front cover. First Edition, First Issue. BAL 7368. Wright III, 2548. Six California stories of the mature Bret Harte. Slight wear at ends of spine and at corners. Else, Very Good.
Price: $70.00

6699
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- A Protégée of Jack Hamlin's and Other Stories. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1894. First Edition. First Issue. Pages 292 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue.16mo. Red publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Lettered in gilt on spine and in black on front cover. First Edition. First Issue. BAL 7368. Wright III, 2548. Six California stories of the mature Bret Harte. Wear at ends ofspine and at corners.Fading of sdspine. owner's signature in ink on front free end paper and his bookplate on front pastedown. Water stain on lower margins of text. Else, Good
Price: $55.00

6712
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- Three Partners. Or The Big Strike on Heavy Tree Hill. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1897. Reprint of First American Edition. Pages 342 pp.16mo. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine. Reprint of First American Edition. BAL 7385. Wright III, 2557. A late Jack Hamlin novel, set in California, by Bret Harte. Mild wear at ends of spine and at corners. Else, Very Good.
Price: $42.00

9922
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.- Fire-Worship. In The United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol XIII, No. LXVI. December, 1843. Pp. 627-630. New York. J. & H. G. Langley. 1843. First Edition. Pages 112 pp. in entire monthly issue8vo. Printed tan paper wraps with decorative border. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of A. Mouton (engraved from a Daguerreotype by F. Halpin with tissue guard. DNB (for Mouton). Browne, p. 54, 49. BAL7598. Frazer Clark, D55, A151A1. Groce & Wallace, p.286 (for Halpin). The first edition of a story by Nathaniel Hawthorne, one of his "Separate Stories," in a single monthly issue of "The Democratic Review." This story was later reprinted in "Mosses from an Old Manse," Vol. I (1846). Other contents include a long biography of Percy Bysshe Shelley and a poem, "A Caution to Lovers," by William Ellery Channing. The frontispiece, from an early Dagerreotype, is a portrait of A[lexander] Mouton, a prominent Democraric politician from Louisiana, just then elected Governor of that state, later active in the Secession. Frederick Halpin (1805-1880) was a portrait and historical engraver and book illustrator. He was born in England, moved to New York about 1842 and was active till his death.. Covers soiled. Corner of rear cover lost without loss of textSpine chipped with modest losses and splits beginning at hinges. Mild foxing. Owner's signatureon front cover ("J. R. A. Perkins") in contemporary hand. Stamp of Jefferson County Historical Society on covers and front free fly lesf. Else, Very Good.
Price: $125.00

9925
Poe, Edgar Allan.- Poems of Edgar Allan Poe Complete with an Original Memoir. New York. W. J. Widdleton, Publisher 1866. ? Second Edition (copyright 1863). Pages 278 pp. + 10 pp. publisher's ads.Small 8vo. Purple publisher's cloth, embossed and with gilt embossed facsimile signatureby Poe on front cover. Gilt titling on spine. Beveled boards. Brown coated end papers. ? Second Edition (copyright 1863). Frontispiece portrait of Poe, ?from a Daguerreotype, engraved (on steel?) by F. Halpin. One illustration, a wood engraving by Richardson. Groce & Wallace, p.286 (for Halpin); p. 536 (for Richardson). The complete poems of Edgar Allan Poe, with his preface. Attended also by a memoir, congratulating Griswold for accepting Poe's legacy and editing his works, published also by Widdleton.This volume printed by Alvord. Frederick Halpin (1805-1880) was a portrait and historical engraver and book illustrator. He was born in England, moved to New York about 1842 and was active till his death.. James H. Richardson (active 1848-80) was a wood engraver in New York with Orr and later with Cox. Spine and board edges faded. Wear at ends of spine and edges and corners of boards. First signature slightly shaken. Else, Very Good.
Price: $125.00

7045
Poe, Edgar Allan, and Bryant, William Cullen.- The Raven; Thanatopsis (2 Vols in Slipcase) Boston. The Bibliophile Society. 1927. First Edition in this format. Pages 35, 26 pp.Large 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth with gilt titling and ruling. In blue cloth-covered publisher's double slip case. First Edition in this format. Bibliophile Society crest and engraved title page with tissue guards in each volume. Two extra illustrations inthe Poe volume.Limited edition. One of 450 copies, published for members only. Introduction by Henry H. Harper to each volume. An extra copy in self-wraps of the Poe introduction is included (mildly soiled). The Poe introduction consists of a brief biography of the poet and a commentary on his personality and its effects on literary criticism of Poe's work. The introduction to the Bryant poem is a commentary on literary views of death. Mild loss of gilt on "The Raven". Pages uncut. Else Near Fine.
Price: $200.00

9916
[Music] Brennan, H. S.- [Mark Twain]. Huckleberry Finn Cake Walk. March or Two Step. ? Second Edition. Engraved by J. s. Quirk Cut Co., Philadelphia. Philadelphia. Jos. Morris. 1918. Pages 5 pp.Fo. Illustrated paper wraps. ? Second Edition. Engraved by J. s. Quirk Cut Co., Philadelphia. A cake walk written by the composer H. S. Brennan, in tribute to Mark Twain's character Huckleberry Finn. Published originally in 1900, here dated by music advertised on rear cover. The elaborate and visually graphic cover illustration displays two elegantly dressed Black couples performing the cake walk with panache. Rear fold reinforced with linen tape. Small closed tears and chips from edges. Owner's signature on front cover. Else, Very Good
Price: $80.00

6701
Harte, [Francis] Bret.- A Ward of the Golden Gate. First American Edition. Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1890. Pages 249 pp.16mo. Red publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Lettered in gilt on spine, in black on front cover. First American Edition. BAL 7353. Wright III, 2560/. A late California novel by Bret Harte. Slight wear at ends of spine and at corners. Mildly cocked. Else, Very Good. $55.00 6701
Price: $55.00

9797
Abbott, Jacob.- Marco Paul's Voyages and Travels. New York Title pageillustration drawn by Carl] E[mil] Doepler (1824-1905). Engraved by [Benson J.] Lossing and [William] Barritt. Other illustrations engraved by [Alfred / Albert] Bobbett and [Charles] Edmonds. An inset on title page is signed [?Robert or William] Roberts. First Edition. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1852. Pages 192 pp.Small 8vo. Red embossed publisher's cloth. Gilt titling on spine. T.e.g. First Edition. Illustrated. O. F. Adams, Dict. Am. Authors, p.2. Blanck, Peter Parley to Penrod, pp.2-3. DAB. Groce & Wallace, NY Hist. Soc. Dict. Artists in Amer., pp.182, Jacob Abbott (1803-79) a New England educator (Longfellow was one of his pupils), was a prolific and popular writer of juveniles. His Marco Paul's Adventures and The Rollo Books (see, Blanck) are among his most noted series. In his work (180 volumes as sole author; 31 more as joint author), "in the form of simple stories, [Abbott] attempted to provide rudimentary instruction for children in daily ethics, religion, natural science, travel" etc. He was eminently successful with an audience that "was certainly pleased by the author's gift for homely anecdote and illustration" (DAB). The Polish-born illustrator, Doepler, worked for Harpers while he was in America from 1849 to 1855. Lossing, the engraver, became noted later for his Pictorial Field-Book of the American Revolution and other works. Covers spotted (old dampness?). Ex Libris with only an attractive Sabbath School (Cape Cod) Library label on front free end paper. No other markings. mild foxing. A tight, little worn volume. Else, Very Good.
Price: $90.00

9862
Alcott, Louisa May.- Jimmy's Cruise in the "Pinafore." In St. Nicholas: Scribner's Illustrated Magazine for Girls and Boys, Mary Mapes Dodge (Editor). Volume VI, November, 1878, to November, 1879, pp. 777-782. First Edition. New York. Scribner's & Co. 1879. Large 8vo. Red publisher's cloth elaborately embossed, decorated and illustrated on spine and front cover in black, red and gilt. Beveled edges. Illustrated end papers. T.e.g. First Edition. Illustrated by George White. West & Lomazow, p. 126 for Whittier. A charming story by the great Louisa May Alcott about a young boy's participation in a series of performances of Gilbert & Sullivan's "H.M.S. Pinafore" in order to earn money to send his very ill sister to the country for recuperation from her life-threatening illness. Illustrated. In this superb, bound volume of St. Nicholas Magazine are another story by L. M. Alcott ("Two Little Travelers"), many by Mary Mapes Dodge (author of "Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates"), Laura Richards (daughter of Dr. Samuel Gridley Howe and Julia Ward Howe), Howard Pyle and others as well as numerous illustrations by Kate Greenaway, Sol Eytinge, Jr., Howard Pyle and others, poems by Dodge and John Greenleaf Whittier ("Voyage of the Jettie," p.145), etc. The volume is beautifully bound, as well. Owner's signature in ink on front free end paper. Mild wear at head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. One cm. tear at hinge of front end paper. Else,Very Good +.
Price: $150.00

9840
[Anonymous].- The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. A New Edition, Revised, with Notes, by the Rev. Geo. Fyler Townsend, M.A. With Original Illustrations and Sixteen Page Plates Printed in Colours. ? First Edition. London. Frederick Warne and Co. N.D. [ca. 1870-5] Pages 560 pp.8vo. Red publisher's cloth, copiously decorated and illustrated in black and gold on spine and front cover. Beveled boards. T.e.g. ? First Edition. Illustrated by lithographs and wood engravings, many of the latter by Dalziel. The text is based on the version of Dr. Jonathan Scott, published originallly in 1811 and the first direct English translation from the Arabic, and now, here, somewhat bowdlerized, annotated and illustrated. This issue precedes the famous Burton edition of 1882-84, as the latter is not mentioned in the historical preface. Bookseller's tag, W. B. Clarke and Co. of Boston, on front free end paper. Bound in an elaborate Warne illustrated cloth binding typical of its period. Some great illustrations, both chromolithographs and engravings with Dalziel impint. Owner's inscription on front free end paper. Slight wear at ends of spine. Wear at corners. Unfoxed with great illustrations. Else, Very Good.
Price: $95.00

9837
[Carte de Visite].- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. First Edition. New York. Sarony & Co. 1870. Pages 1 p.21/2" x 4 1/8". First Edition. DNB. Appleton's Cyc. Am. Biog. A carte de visite with a photograph of the American poet and professor, translator of Dante, mounted on a card. The photograph is copyright by Sarony in 1870. on the reverse is inscribed in pencil: "Henry W. Longfellow, the distinguished 'American Poet'; I saw him to-day for the first time, to really know him; saw him in Child's Picture Store, (Feb. 25.1871.) Every one has read of him so I do not need to write of him his 'Miles Standish's Courtship' will always live. Elijah J. W. Feb. 26.1871." Near Fine.
Price: $150.00

9838
[Carte de Visite].- The Three Daughters of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. First Edition. NP. NPub. ND. Pages 1 p.2 1/2" x 3 13/16". First Edition. Appleton's Cyc. Am. Biog. A carte de visite with a photograph of a portrait of three children of the American poet and professor, translator of Dante, mounted on a card. The daughters are Alice Longfellow, Edith Dana (deceased in childhood) and Anna Allegra Longfellow Thorp. The drawing may be taken from a celebrated group portrait of these children by Thomas Buchanan Reid. Near Fine.
Price: $175.00

9803
Collins, Wilkie.- No Name. A Novel. First Authorized American Edition. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1863. Pages 278 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's catalogue.8vo. Brown publisher's cloth embossed in the blind with decorative gilt titling on spine. T.e.g. First Authorized American Edition. Frontispiece wood engraving portrait of Wilkie Collins with tissue guard. Numerous wood engravings inserted in text. Beetz, pp. 3, 11. Wolff 1371a. Parrish, pp. 46-7. "No Name" was first serialized in Dickens' "All the Year Round." A somewhat didactic work, it attacked the inheritance laws of Britain and sold widely. The British edition was published by Sampson Low (3 Vols.) in December, 1862, before completion of the serial work. Collins, like Dickens, was beset by piracy of his works by American publishers. But in exchange for early proofs, he was paid by Harper & Bothers who generally succeeded in priority of publication. Both then profited from this. The pirates, however, won in the case of "No Name," beating out this one-volume first edition of the novel. Wolff and Parrish label the Gardner A. Fuller edition (Boston, 2 Vols.,1863) the first American. Collins' 5-act dramatic version of the novel, written promptly after publication of the book, was never staged. He issued a 4-act version in 1870. Collins' works were often staged, but in pirated versions. Wear at ends of spine, edges and corners. Mild soiling, a few spots of foxing. Else, Very Good.
Price: $250.00

6895
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.- Tales of a Wayside Inn. First Edition, First Issue. Boston. Ticknor and Fields. 1863. Pages 225 pp. + 22 pp. publisher's catalogue.12mo. Purple embossed publisher's cloth with gilt titlingon spine. T.e.g. Spine labeled Ticknor & Co. at foot. Brown coated end papers. Beveled boards. First Edition, First Issue. Engraved title page by Cohn-Widrew BAL 12136. Livingston pp.64-5. Publisher's Ads at Rear Dated November, 1863. Both engraved and printed title pages. Originally planned as "Sudbury Tales," the name of this work was changed just before publication on November 25, 1863, thereby immortalizing an Inn still standing 20 miles west of Cambridge. Fading of covers. Engraved titlepage slightly browned. Else , Very Good.
Price: $395.00

9818
Marryat, C. B., Capt. [Frederick].- Poor Jack. Second American Edition. New York. Farmer & Daggers. 1845. Pages 148 pp.8vo. Disbound. Double-column format. Second American Edition. Illustrated with wood engravings, a frontispiece and others set into the text. One of the latter is signed G. C. K. Hart (not in Groce and Wallace, NY Hist.Soc. Dict. Artists). CBEL, III, p.386. Sadleir, I, 239-40. Wolff 4534. (All for first English edition). Marryat (1792-1848), a onetime friend of Charles Dickens, was famous for his nautical stories and novels. He also, like Dickens, was a critical visitor to America. "Poor Jack" , despite its early date (first published in England in 1840), has some of the characteristics of the Victorian "sentimental novel." Moreover, it has a comic chapter (Ch. XVII) suggestive of an early form of American Blackface minstrel shows. It was originally published serially in 12 monthly parts (illustrated by Clarkson Stanfield) in 1840. First published in America in 2 volumes by Carey and Hart, in Philadelphia (1840), this is a later, possibly the second American edition. Quite possibly it is a piracy by this publisher. Disbound. Minimal foxing of preliminaries. Mild browning of pages of later signatures. Else, Very Good.
Price: $90.00

9250
[Fore-Edge Painting] Scott, Sir Walter.- The Lady of the Lake. Fore-Edge Painting of Loch Katrine. Third Edition. Edinburgh. John Ballantine and Co. 1810. Pages 433 pp.8vo. Full blue morocco, ruled and lettered ingilt. In custom cloth covered clam case. A.e.g. Third Edition. Thomson, pp. 39-40. Todd & Bowden 47Ae. The third edition of Lady of the Lake was published in August, 1810, the same year as the first edition. In addition to the cancel title there is a title page with vignette engraving by Richard Westall and attribution of publisher to John Sharpe of London, dated 1811, probably referring to the illustrations and the illustrated edition (see Todd & Bowden 47Ac).The poem is considered by critics to be "the most interesting, romantic, picturesque, and graceful" of Scott's works, as well as the most read (Thomson); it is a perfect guide-book to the fairy scene of the Trosachs and Loch Katrine in the Western Highlands of Perthshire (op. cit). Beautiful contemporary fore-edge painting of Loch Katrine. Heavy gilt . Modest wear at edges of spine and corners. Leather and gilt quite bright. Else, Near Fine.
Price: $3,000.00

9841
Thackeray, William Makepeace.- The Christmas Books of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh. Mrs. Perkins's Ball. Our Street. Dr. Birch. The Kickleburys on the Rhine. The Rose and the Ring. With Illustrations by the Author. Illustrated by Thackeray. London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1868. Pages 328 pp. + 2 pp.publisher's ads.8vo. Brown three quarter calf and marble paper covered board. Gilt titling on black leather labels. All edges marbled. Folding frontispiece illustration. Not in Van Duzer. Bookplate of J. M. Walker on front pastedown. A collection of Thackeray's Christmas Books, in a very nice early edition. Cover needs repair. Lacks front free end paper. Wear at ends and edges of spine. Corners worn. Hinges split internally with cover thus detached from textblock Else, Very Good.
Price: $175.00

8211
Thackeray, William Makepeace.- Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. Later American Edition (?electrotyped from earlier edition). New York. Harper and Brothers. 1864, Pages 332 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's ads. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. T.e.g. Later American Edition (?electrotyped from earlier edition). Illustrated by Thackeray. A copy of a later American edition of Thackeray's masterpiece, illustrated by him. The copy is ideal for rebacking or rebinding. Spine mostly lost. Corners bumped. Front internal hinge loose. Part of one signature shaken. Foxing of end papers only. The rest is clean and bright. Good, only.
Price: $75.00

9503
[Theatrical Broadside], [Wilkie Collins].- Programme of Dramatic Entertainment, on Wednesday and Thursday Evenings, Jan. 16th and 17th, 1878. Will be Presented the Five Act Drama, No Name. Etc. Etc. First Edition. N.P. N.Publ. 1878. Pages 1 p.4 1/4" x 9 1/8" Matted (tan mat)and framed in blue and gilt decorative frame.. First Edition. Beetz, 38-39, 52. Hornblow, Theatre Amer., II, In 1862, Wilkie Collins published his most successful didactic novel "No Name" in Dickens' "All the Year Round." He quickly converted it to an initially unproduced five-act play , later, in 1870 rewriting it as a four-act play. Publishers took advantage of Collins' popularity and unauthorized dramatic versions of his novels, including "No Name," appeared, to Collins' severe annoyance, in both England and the United States. Wybert Reeve modified the play for an Australian production and a production at the Fifth Avenue Theatre is recorded in 1871. Augustine Daly, America' most prominent producer of his time, presented this play in America, later, i n 1877, starring Fanny Davenport, the illustrious child-actor, British born and American bred, daughter of E. L. Davenport. Mild Foxing. A few unobtrusive creases. Holographic notation in ink, noting that the father of the actor, G. N. Smith, was Norman Hinde Smith. Else, Very Good.
Price: $150.00

9711
Anonymous. [Elwes, Alfred, Horne (or Hengist), Richard Henry and Others].- Pictures of Comical People: with Stories about Them. For Children of all Ages. Boston. Crosby and Nichols. 1862. 364 pp. Illustrations, from designs by Granville (sic!) and others. Engraved on wood by J. W. Orr, "A", and "JML". (?John McLenan). Engraved half-title and extra title page. 12mo. Embossed red publisher's cloth with spine decorated, titled and illustrated in gilt. Pale yellow end papers. Second Edition (First Edition with this publisher). A series of animal stories, nicely illustrated, probably by Grandville. They include "Adventures of a Bear, and a Great Bear Too" and "Adventures of a Dog, and a Good Dog, Too" by Alfred Elwes (1819?-1888) and "The Good-Natured Bear" by Richard Henry (or Hengist) Horne (1803–84). Horne, somethingof an adventurer, was in the Mexican Navy against Spain, traveled in America, did government service as a Commissioner in Australia, corresponded with Elizabeth Barrett Browning and collaborated with her in "New Spirit of the Age"(1844). He wrote on diverse topics. Horne's "Galatea and Secunda," privately printed in Melbourne, Australia in 1867, was later forged by H. Buxton Foreman, Thomas J. Wise's partner in the famous literary forgeries. (Mac Donnell Rare Books, Catalogue Forty, #141). This volume is quite rare with only one copy recorded by NUC. The AAS records another copy. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Covers lightly stained. Gilt on spine faded. Owner's signature in pencil on front free end paper. Minjimal foxing of end papers. Else, Very Good. NUC 0350287. (see NUC #0350286 for an 1851 edition published by C. S. Francis) . Concise DNB (for Horne).
Price: $300.00

7593
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.- Prometheus Bound, and Other Poems (including Sonnets from the Portuguese, Casa Guidi Windows, etc.). New York. C. S. Francis & Co. 1852. 234 pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads at rear. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, embossed in the blind. First American Edition, Second Issue. Browning's most famous poems, "Sonnets from the Portuguese," was first published in America in this collection, whose first iissue was dated 1851 ( in England, the sonnets were published in 1850). This is also the First American Edition of " Casa Guidi Windows." The "Sonnets" alleged by Thomas Wise to be an 1847 edition is a forgery (Barnes B2). Edges worn, typically. Library label on spine. Lacks front free flyleaf. Otherwise a Good Copy. Barnes E3. Grolier English Hundred 85.
Price: $275.00

9725
Chickering, Elmer.- [Cabinet Photograph] Portrait of Dr. Conrad Wesselhoeft. Boston. Elmer Chickering Photographic Studio. N.D. [1891] 1 pp. 4 1/8" x 6 3/8" Photograph mounted on a card. First Edition. A cabinet photograph of Dr. Conrad Wesselhoeft (1834–1904), a prominent Boston homeopathic physician of the 19th century. A graduate of Harvard Medical School, he was attracted to Dr. Samuel Hahnemann and his theories of homeopathy. Wesselhoeft was one of the founders of the Boston University School of Medicine, where he became Professor and which was a school of homeopathy well into the 20th century. He dedicated his life to trying to establish a base for homeopathy in modern science. He was the dedicatee of Louisa May Alcott's "Jo's Boys." Wesselhoeft ministered to Alcott's parents, and to the author herself for the headaches and vertigo that plagued her later years. Signed on rear "[Dr.] C. Wesselhoeft 1891." Tiny chips at lower corner of mount. Else Very Good. Stern, Louisa May Alcott, A Biography. DNB.
Price: $135.00

7287
Trollope, Anthony.- The Three Clerks. A Novel. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1860. 497 pp. + 6 pp.publisher's ads at rear. 12mo. Original brown publisher’s cloth with gilt titling on spine..Covers embossed in the blind with interlocking circle design. Brown coated end papers. First American Edition. Trollope, yet little known and having himself worked as a postal clerk, interrupted his series of Barsetshire Novels to write this comic novel, satirizing government offices. Publishers were a bit frightened off because Dickens had just caused a stir with his satire of the "Circumlocution Office" in "Little Dorrit." Despite this, Trollope was able to strike a deal with Bentley, who bought the book outright for £250, kept the First Edition Three-Decker i